General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FRIEND1

How is (NAME) connected to you? PROBE: What other ways? ASK FOR EACH NAME. First person is friend
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Mentioned
  2) Not mentioned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3798 77.5% 77.5% -.51
Mentioned 494 10.1% 87.6% .94
Not mentioned 609 12.4% 100% 2.39

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.9%
1681
76.4%
2117
77.5%
3798
Mentioned 9.1%
193
10.9%
301
10.1%
494
Not mentioned 12.1%
257
12.7%
352
12.4%
609
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.1%
608
76.6%
453
78.1%
1364
76.2%
516
74.9%
726
77.2%
3667
Mentioned 9.9%
76
10.7%
63
9.8%
171
9.7%
66
11.1%
108
10.2%
484
Not mentioned 11.1%
85
12.7%
75
12.1%
211
14.0%
95
13.9%
135
12.6%
601
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.1%
624
77.1%
1007
75.4%
1086
76.1%
709
76.0%
338
77.5%
3764
Mentioned 5.5%
40
9.6%
126
12.6%
181
10.9%
102
9.2%
41
10.1%
490
Not mentioned 9.4%
69
13.2%
173
12.1%
174
13.0%
121
14.8%
66
12.4%
603
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.5%
650
77.5%
894
77.0%
1440
76.8%
813
77.5%
3797
Mentioned 7.7%
63
10.7%
123
9.7%
182
11.9%
126
10.1%
494
Not mentioned 12.8%
105
11.8%
136
13.3%
248
11.3%
120
12.4%
609
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.9%
1870
78.2%
870
81.1%
73
80.2%
666
78.6%
290
77.4%
3769
Mentioned 10.8%
266
9.2%
102
6.7%
6
9.9%
82
9.5%
35
10.1%
491
Not mentioned 13.3%
329
12.7%
141
12.2%
11
9.9%
82
11.9%
44
12.5%
607
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.4%
2883
79.7%
572
84.3%
343
77.5%
3798
Mentioned 10.6%
402
8.9%
64
6.9%
28
10.1%
494
Not mentioned 13.0%
491
11.4%
82
8.8%
36
12.4%
609
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.7%
1153
76.4%
494
77.6%
402
77.1%
587
70.5%
146
76.1%
718
77.7%
3500
Mentioned 8.7%
124
10.4%
67
9.8%
51
10.5%
80
11.6%
24
11.0%
104
10.0%
450
Not mentioned 10.6%
151
13.3%
86
12.5%
65
12.4%
94
17.9%
37
12.8%
121
12.3%
554
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share