General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FRIEND2

How is (NAME) connected to you? PROBE: What other ways? ASK FOR EACH NAME. Second person is friend
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Mentioned
  2) Not mentioned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4064 82.9% 82.9% -.43
Mentioned 403 8.2% 91.1% 1.22
Not mentioned 434 8.9% 100% 2.86

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 84.1%
1793
82.0%
2271
82.9%
4064
Mentioned 7.0%
149
9.2%
254
8.2%
403
Not mentioned 8.9%
189
8.8%
245
8.9%
434
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.7%
644
82.4%
487
83.8%
1464
81.5%
552
80.2%
777
82.6%
3924
Mentioned 7.7%
59
9.1%
54
7.7%
134
8.6%
58
9.7%
94
8.4%
399
Not mentioned 8.6%
66
8.5%
50
8.5%
148
9.9%
67
10.1%
98
9.0%
429
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.8%
658
82.8%
1082
79.9%
1151
81.8%
762
83.1%
370
82.8%
4023
Mentioned 4.1%
30
9.0%
117
10.3%
149
8.6%
80
5.8%
26
8.3%
402
Not mentioned 6.1%
45
8.2%
107
9.8%
141
9.7%
90
11.0%
49
8.9%
432
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.3%
698
82.7%
953
82.7%
1547
81.7%
865
82.9%
4063
Mentioned 5.9%
48
8.8%
101
8.0%
150
9.8%
104
8.2%
403
Not mentioned 8.8%
72
8.6%
99
9.3%
173
8.5%
90
8.9%
434
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.6%
2011
83.9%
934
84.4%
76
84.9%
705
82.9%
306
82.8%
4032
Mentioned 8.9%
219
6.9%
77
6.7%
6
7.3%
61
10.8%
40
8.3%
403
Not mentioned 9.5%
235
9.2%
102
8.9%
8
7.7%
64
6.2%
23
8.9%
432
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.6%
3081
85.9%
617
89.9%
366
82.9%
4064
Mentioned 8.8%
332
6.8%
49
5.4%
22
8.2%
403
Not mentioned 9.6%
363
7.2%
52
4.7%
19
8.9%
434
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.4%
1219
82.5%
534
83.0%
430
83.4%
635
76.3%
158
81.7%
770
83.2%
3746
Mentioned 7.2%
103
7.7%
50
9.1%
47
7.9%
60
10.1%
21
9.1%
86
8.1%
367
Not mentioned 7.4%
106
9.7%
63
7.9%
41
8.7%
66
13.5%
28
9.2%
87
8.7%
391
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share