General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FRIEND3

How is (NAME) connected to you? PROBE: What other ways? ASK FOR EACH NAME. Third person is friend
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Mentioned
  2) Not mentioned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4345 88.7% 88.7% -.34
Mentioned 255 5.2% 93.9% 1.6
Not mentioned 301 6.1% 100% 3.53

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.0%
1918
87.6%
2427
88.7%
4345
Mentioned 4.5%
95
5.8%
160
5.2%
255
Not mentioned 5.5%
118
6.6%
183
6.1%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.4%
672
89.3%
528
89.7%
1566
88.5%
599
86.2%
835
88.4%
4200
Mentioned 6.6%
51
4.4%
26
4.5%
78
4.9%
33
6.6%
64
5.3%
252
Not mentioned 6.0%
46
6.3%
37
5.8%
102
6.6%
45
7.2%
70
6.3%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 93.9%
688
89.8%
1173
85.7%
1235
87.4%
815
87.9%
391
88.6%
4302
Mentioned 2.6%
19
4.7%
61
6.7%
96
6.1%
57
4.9%
22
5.3%
255
Not mentioned 3.5%
26
5.5%
72
7.6%
110
6.4%
60
7.2%
32
6.2%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.5%
740
88.0%
1015
89.1%
1666
87.2%
923
88.7%
4344
Mentioned 3.9%
32
6.6%
76
4.4%
82
6.1%
65
5.2%
255
Not mentioned 5.6%
46
5.4%
62
6.5%
122
6.7%
71
6.1%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.3%
2177
88.7%
987
88.9%
80
89.9%
746
87.5%
323
88.6%
4313
Mentioned 5.2%
129
4.9%
54
3.3%
3
5.9%
49
5.4%
20
5.2%
255
Not mentioned 6.5%
159
6.5%
72
7.8%
7
4.2%
35
7.0%
26
6.1%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.5%
3305
92.3%
663
92.6%
377
88.7%
4345
Mentioned 5.9%
224
2.6%
19
2.9%
12
5.2%
255
Not mentioned 6.5%
247
5.0%
36
4.4%
18
6.1%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.9%
1298
88.4%
572
88.4%
458
89.8%
683
86.0%
178
86.2%
813
88.9%
4002
Mentioned 4.8%
69
4.5%
29
4.6%
24
4.2%
32
6.3%
13
6.9%
65
5.2%
232
Not mentioned 4.3%
61
7.1%
46
6.9%
36
6.0%
46
7.7%
16
6.9%
65
6.0%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share