General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FRIEND4

How is (NAME) connected to you? PROBE: What other ways? ASK FOR EACH NAME. Fourth person is friend
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Mentioned
  2) Not mentioned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4594 93.7% 93.7% -.25
Mentioned 145 3% 96.7% 2.31
Not mentioned 162 3.3% 100% 4.87

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.7%
2019
93.0%
2575
93.7%
4594
Mentioned 2.5%
53
3.3%
92
3.0%
145
Not mentioned 2.8%
59
3.7%
103
3.3%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 92.7%
713
92.9%
549
94.3%
1646
94.5%
640
92.6%
897
93.5%
4445
Mentioned 3.6%
28
3.4%
20
2.6%
45
2.5%
17
3.6%
35
3.1%
145
Not mentioned 3.6%
28
3.7%
22
3.2%
55
3.0%
20
3.8%
37
3.4%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.4%
714
94.9%
1239
92.0%
1325
92.1%
858
93.3%
415
93.7%
4551
Mentioned 1.5%
11
3.1%
40
3.5%
50
3.2%
30
3.1%
14
3.0%
145
Not mentioned 1.1%
8
2.1%
27
4.6%
66
4.7%
44
3.6%
16
3.3%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.5%
773
93.3%
1076
94.3%
1763
92.6%
981
93.7%
4593
Mentioned 2.4%
20
3.3%
38
2.6%
49
3.6%
38
3.0%
145
Not mentioned 3.1%
25
3.4%
39
3.1%
58
3.8%
40
3.3%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 93.8%
2312
93.7%
1043
95.6%
86
94.1%
781
91.9%
339
93.7%
4561
Mentioned 2.6%
64
3.1%
34
3.3%
3
3.4%
28
4.3%
16
3.0%
145
Not mentioned 3.6%
89
3.2%
36
1.1%
1
2.5%
21
3.8%
14
3.3%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 92.9%
3509
96.5%
693
96.3%
392
93.7%
4594
Mentioned 3.3%
126
1.5%
11
2.0%
8
3.0%
145
Not mentioned 3.7%
141
1.9%
14
1.7%
7
3.3%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.8%
1354
93.7%
606
94.0%
487
94.5%
719
91.3%
189
92.6%
873
93.9%
4228
Mentioned 2.8%
40
3.2%
21
2.7%
14
2.6%
20
2.4%
5
3.3%
31
2.9%
131
Not mentioned 2.4%
34
3.1%
20
3.3%
17
2.9%
22
6.3%
13
4.1%
39
3.2%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share