General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FRIEND5

How is (NAME) connected to you? PROBE: What other ways? ASK FOR EACH NAME. Fifth person is friend
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Mentioned
  2) Not mentioned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4720 96.3% 96.3% -.18
Mentioned 100 2% 98.3% 3.28
Not mentioned 81 1.7% 100% 6.74

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.1%
2069
95.7%
2651
96.3%
4720
Mentioned 1.1%
23
2.8%
77
2.0%
100
Not mentioned 1.8%
39
1.5%
42
1.7%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.8%
737
95.9%
567
97.1%
1696
96.0%
650
95.0%
921
96.2%
4571
Mentioned 2.6%
20
2.5%
15
1.4%
25
2.1%
14
2.7%
26
2.1%
100
Not mentioned 1.6%
12
1.5%
9
1.4%
25
1.9%
13
2.3%
22
1.7%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.6%
723
96.7%
1263
95.1%
1371
95.5%
890
96.4%
429
96.3%
4676
Mentioned 0.8%
6
2.0%
26
2.6%
37
2.1%
20
2.5%
11
2.1%
100
Not mentioned 0.5%
4
1.3%
17
2.3%
33
2.4%
22
1.1%
5
1.7%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.7%
791
96.2%
1109
96.6%
1806
95.7%
1013
96.3%
4719
Mentioned 1.8%
15
1.9%
22
1.9%
35
2.6%
28
2.0%
100
Not mentioned 1.5%
12
1.9%
22
1.6%
29
1.7%
18
1.7%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.2%
2372
96.5%
1074
96.7%
87
96.1%
798
96.2%
355
96.3%
4686
Mentioned 2.2%
53
1.7%
19
2.2%
2
2.2%
18
2.2%
8
2.1%
100
Not mentioned 1.6%
40
1.8%
20
1.1%
1
1.7%
14
1.6%
6
1.7%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.7%
3613
98.3%
706
98.5%
401
96.3%
4720
Mentioned 2.4%
91
0.7%
5
1.0%
4
2.0%
100
Not mentioned 1.9%
72
1.0%
7
0.5%
2
1.7%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.0%
1385
96.1%
622
96.3%
499
97.2%
740
94.2%
195
95.7%
902
96.4%
4343
Mentioned 1.8%
25
2.0%
13
1.7%
9
1.3%
10
3.9%
8
2.0%
19
1.9%
84
Not mentioned 1.3%
18
1.9%
12
1.9%
10
1.4%
11
1.9%
4
2.3%
22
1.7%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share