General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ADVISOR1

How is (NAME) connected to you? PROBE: What other ways? ASK FOR EACH NAME. First person is advisor
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Mentioned
  2) Not mentioned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3798 77.5% 77.5% -.53
Mentioned 125 2.6% 80% .72
Not mentioned 978 20% 100% 1.96

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.9%
1681
76.4%
2117
77.5%
3798
Mentioned 2.3%
48
2.8%
77
2.6%
125
Not mentioned 18.9%
402
20.8%
576
20.0%
978
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.1%
608
76.6%
453
78.1%
1364
76.2%
516
74.9%
726
77.2%
3667
Mentioned 2.2%
17
2.2%
13
2.2%
38
2.4%
16
4.0%
39
2.6%
123
Not mentioned 18.7%
144
21.2%
125
19.7%
344
21.4%
145
21.1%
204
20.2%
962
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.1%
624
77.1%
1007
75.4%
1086
76.1%
709
76.0%
338
77.5%
3764
Mentioned 1.1%
8
2.7%
35
2.6%
38
3.5%
33
2.2%
10
2.6%
124
Not mentioned 13.8%
101
20.2%
264
22.0%
317
20.4%
190
21.8%
97
20.0%
969
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.5%
650
77.5%
894
77.0%
1440
76.8%
813
77.5%
3797
Mentioned 1.8%
15
2.5%
29
2.8%
52
2.7%
29
2.6%
125
Not mentioned 18.7%
153
19.9%
230
20.2%
378
20.5%
217
20.0%
978
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.9%
1870
78.2%
870
81.1%
73
80.2%
666
78.6%
290
77.4%
3769
Mentioned 2.9%
72
2.2%
25
1.1%
1
1.9%
16
2.7%
10
2.5%
124
Not mentioned 21.2%
523
19.6%
218
17.8%
16
17.8%
148
18.7%
69
20.0%
974
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.4%
2883
79.7%
572
84.3%
343
77.5%
3798
Mentioned 2.6%
99
2.6%
19
1.7%
7
2.6%
125
Not mentioned 21.0%
794
17.7%
127
14.0%
57
20.0%
978
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.7%
1153
76.4%
494
77.6%
402
77.1%
587
70.5%
146
76.1%
718
77.7%
3500
Mentioned 1.2%
17
2.5%
16
3.5%
18
2.2%
17
5.3%
11
2.7%
25
2.3%
104
Not mentioned 18.1%
258
21.2%
137
18.9%
98
20.6%
157
24.2%
50
21.2%
200
20.0%
900
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share