General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ADVISOR3

How is (NAME) connected to you? PROBE: What other ways? ASK FOR EACH NAME. Third person is advisor
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Mentioned
  2) Not mentioned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4345 88.7% 88.7% -.35
Mentioned 40 .8% 89.5% 1.26
Not mentioned 516 10.5% 100% 2.88

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.0%
1918
87.6%
2427
88.7%
4345
Mentioned 0.8%
16
0.9%
24
0.8%
40
Not mentioned 9.2%
197
11.5%
319
10.5%
516
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.4%
672
89.3%
528
89.7%
1566
88.5%
599
86.2%
835
88.4%
4200
Mentioned 1.0%
8
0.3%
2
0.6%
11
0.7%
5
1.4%
14
0.8%
40
Not mentioned 11.6%
89
10.3%
61
9.7%
169
10.8%
73
12.4%
120
10.8%
512
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 93.9%
688
89.8%
1173
85.7%
1235
87.4%
815
87.9%
391
88.6%
4302
Mentioned 0.5%
4
0.8%
10
0.9%
13
0.9%
8
1.1%
5
0.8%
40
Not mentioned 5.6%
41
9.4%
123
13.4%
193
11.7%
109
11.0%
49
10.6%
515
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.5%
740
88.0%
1015
89.1%
1666
87.2%
923
88.7%
4344
Mentioned 0.7%
6
1.0%
11
0.5%
10
1.2%
13
0.8%
40
Not mentioned 8.8%
72
11.0%
127
10.4%
194
11.6%
123
10.5%
516
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.3%
2177
88.7%
987
88.9%
80
89.9%
746
87.5%
323
88.6%
4313
Mentioned 0.9%
22
0.6%
7
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
0.5%
2
0.8%
39
Not mentioned 10.8%
266
10.7%
119
11.1%
10
9.2%
76
11.9%
44
10.6%
515
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.5%
3305
92.3%
663
92.6%
377
88.7%
4345
Mentioned 0.9%
33
0.7%
5
0.5%
2
0.8%
40
Not mentioned 11.6%
438
7.0%
50
6.9%
28
10.5%
516
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.9%
1298
88.4%
572
88.4%
458
89.8%
683
86.0%
178
86.2%
813
88.9%
4002
Mentioned 0.6%
9
0.3%
2
1.0%
5
0.4%
3
0.5%
1
1.5%
14
0.8%
34
Not mentioned 8.5%
121
11.3%
73
10.6%
55
9.9%
75
13.5%
28
12.3%
116
10.4%
468
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share