General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OTHER1

How is (NAME) connected to you? PROBE: What other ways? ASK FOR EACH NAME. First person is other
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Mentioned
  2) Not mentioned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3798 77.5% 77.5% -.53
Mentioned 109 2.2% 79.7% .71
Not mentioned 994 20.3% 100% 1.95

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.9%
1681
76.4%
2117
77.5%
3798
Mentioned 2.0%
42
2.4%
67
2.2%
109
Not mentioned 19.1%
408
21.2%
586
20.3%
994
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.1%
608
76.6%
453
78.1%
1364
76.2%
516
74.9%
726
77.2%
3667
Mentioned 2.6%
20
2.5%
15
1.9%
34
2.5%
17
2.2%
21
2.3%
107
Not mentioned 18.3%
141
20.8%
123
19.9%
348
21.3%
144
22.9%
222
20.6%
978
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.1%
624
77.1%
1007
75.4%
1086
76.1%
709
76.0%
338
77.5%
3764
Mentioned 2.7%
20
2.1%
27
2.3%
33
2.4%
22
1.3%
6
2.2%
108
Not mentioned 12.1%
89
20.8%
272
22.3%
322
21.6%
201
22.7%
101
20.3%
985
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.5%
650
77.5%
894
77.0%
1440
76.8%
813
77.5%
3797
Mentioned 1.1%
9
3.5%
40
1.8%
34
2.5%
26
2.2%
109
Not mentioned 19.4%
159
19.0%
219
21.2%
396
20.8%
220
20.3%
994
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.9%
1870
78.2%
870
81.1%
73
80.2%
666
78.6%
290
77.4%
3769
Mentioned 2.2%
54
2.6%
29
1.1%
1
2.2%
18
1.9%
7
2.2%
109
Not mentioned 21.9%
541
19.2%
214
17.8%
16
17.6%
146
19.5%
72
20.3%
989
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.4%
2883
79.7%
572
84.3%
343
77.5%
3798
Mentioned 2.4%
92
1.8%
13
1.0%
4
2.2%
109
Not mentioned 21.2%
801
18.5%
133
14.7%
60
20.3%
994
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.7%
1153
76.4%
494
77.6%
402
77.1%
587
70.5%
146
76.1%
718
77.7%
3500
Mentioned 1.7%
24
2.6%
17
3.1%
16
2.6%
20
3.4%
7
2.0%
19
2.3%
103
Not mentioned 17.6%
251
21.0%
136
19.3%
100
20.2%
154
26.1%
54
21.8%
206
20.0%
901
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share