General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OTHER2

How is (NAME) connected to you? PROBE: What other ways? ASK FOR EACH NAME. Second person is other
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Mentioned
  2) Not mentioned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4064 82.9% 82.9% -.45
Mentioned 75 1.5% 84.5% .92
Not mentioned 762 15.5% 100% 2.3

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 84.1%
1793
82.0%
2271
82.9%
4064
Mentioned 1.4%
29
1.7%
46
1.5%
75
Not mentioned 14.5%
309
16.4%
453
15.5%
762
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.7%
644
82.4%
487
83.8%
1464
81.5%
552
80.2%
777
82.6%
3924
Mentioned 1.2%
9
1.2%
7
1.3%
22
1.9%
13
2.4%
23
1.6%
74
Not mentioned 15.1%
116
16.4%
97
14.9%
260
16.5%
112
17.4%
169
15.9%
754
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.8%
658
82.8%
1082
79.9%
1151
81.8%
762
83.1%
370
82.8%
4023
Mentioned 1.9%
14
1.1%
14
2.1%
30
1.3%
12
1.1%
5
1.5%
75
Not mentioned 8.3%
61
16.1%
210
18.0%
260
17.0%
158
15.7%
70
15.6%
759
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.3%
698
82.7%
953
82.7%
1547
81.7%
865
82.9%
4063
Mentioned 0.6%
5
2.4%
28
0.9%
16
2.5%
26
1.5%
75
Not mentioned 14.1%
115
14.9%
172
16.4%
307
15.9%
168
15.6%
762
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.6%
2011
83.9%
934
84.4%
76
84.9%
705
82.9%
306
82.8%
4032
Mentioned 1.6%
39
2.1%
23
0.0%
0
1.2%
10
0.8%
3
1.5%
75
Not mentioned 16.8%
415
14.0%
156
15.6%
14
13.9%
115
16.3%
60
15.6%
760
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.6%
3081
85.9%
617
89.9%
366
82.9%
4064
Mentioned 1.6%
61
1.4%
10
1.0%
4
1.5%
75
Not mentioned 16.8%
634
12.7%
91
9.1%
37
15.5%
762
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.4%
1219
82.5%
534
83.0%
430
83.4%
635
76.3%
158
81.7%
770
83.2%
3746
Mentioned 1.3%
18
0.9%
6
2.3%
12
1.3%
10
1.9%
4
1.5%
14
1.4%
64
Not mentioned 13.4%
191
16.5%
107
14.7%
76
15.2%
116
21.7%
45
16.9%
159
15.4%
694
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share