General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEMSERV

Now we would like to know something about the groups or organizations to which individuals belong. Here is a list of various organizations. Could you tell me whether or not you are a member of each type? B. Service clubs
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3625 74% 74% -.49
Yes 103 2.1% 76.1% .4
No 1136 23.2% 99.2% 1.3
Don't know 3 .1% 99.3% 6.67
No answer 34 .7% 100% 7.57

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.4%
1607
72.9%
2018
74.0%
3625
Yes 2.1%
45
2.1%
58
2.1%
103
No 21.8%
465
24.2%
671
23.2%
1136
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
No answer 0.6%
13
0.8%
21
0.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.8%
575
73.6%
435
74.3%
1297
73.9%
500
72.4%
702
73.8%
3509
Yes 2.1%
16
2.5%
15
1.9%
34
2.1%
14
2.4%
23
2.1%
102
No 21.8%
168
22.8%
135
23.0%
402
23.8%
161
25.0%
242
23.3%
1108
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
No answer 1.3%
10
0.8%
5
0.7%
13
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.7%
606
73.6%
961
72.3%
1042
72.4%
675
71.5%
318
74.2%
3602
Yes 0.8%
6
1.5%
19
2.4%
35
2.5%
23
4.0%
18
2.1%
101
No 16.0%
117
24.0%
313
24.8%
357
24.4%
227
24.0%
107
23.1%
1121
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.5%
4
0.9%
12
0.4%
6
0.6%
6
0.4%
2
0.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.7%
619
73.8%
851
73.5%
1374
73.7%
780
74.0%
3624
Yes 1.7%
14
2.4%
28
1.9%
35
2.5%
26
2.1%
103
No 21.1%
173
23.2%
267
24.1%
451
23.1%
245
23.2%
1136
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
3
No answer 1.5%
12
0.6%
7
0.5%
10
0.5%
5
0.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.9%
1796
74.7%
831
78.9%
71
75.9%
630
74.3%
274
74.0%
3602
Yes 2.7%
67
1.8%
20
1.1%
1
1.1%
9
1.6%
6
2.1%
103
No 24.0%
592
22.7%
253
18.9%
17
21.9%
182
23.3%
86
23.2%
1130
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.4%
9
0.7%
8
1.1%
1
1.1%
9
0.8%
3
0.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.4%
2771
74.9%
538
77.6%
316
74.0%
3625
Yes 2.1%
81
1.9%
14
2.0%
8
2.1%
103
No 23.9%
904
22.0%
158
18.2%
74
23.2%
1136
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 0.5%
18
1.1%
8
2.0%
8
0.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.3%
1089
74.2%
480
74.7%
387
74.0%
563
66.7%
138
72.4%
683
74.2%
3340
Yes 1.1%
15
1.7%
11
1.9%
10
2.4%
18
4.8%
10
3.4%
32
2.1%
96
No 21.6%
309
23.8%
154
23.0%
119
22.6%
172
28.5%
59
23.5%
222
23.0%
1035
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
No answer 1.0%
14
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
1.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share