General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEMVET

Now we would like to know something about the groups or organizations to which individuals belong. Here is a list of various organizations. Could you tell me whether or not you are a member of each type? C. Veterans' groups
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3625 74% 74% -.5
Yes 70 1.4% 75.4% .41
No 1173 23.9% 99.3% 1.31
No answer 33 .7% 100% 7.68

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.4%
1607
72.9%
2018
74.0%
3625
Yes 2.3%
49
0.8%
21
1.4%
70
No 21.7%
463
25.6%
710
23.9%
1173
No answer 0.6%
12
0.8%
21
0.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.8%
575
73.6%
435
74.3%
1297
73.9%
500
72.4%
702
73.8%
3509
Yes 1.3%
10
1.5%
9
1.3%
22
1.5%
10
2.0%
19
1.5%
70
No 22.6%
174
24.0%
142
23.8%
415
24.4%
165
25.5%
247
24.1%
1143
No answer 1.3%
10
0.8%
5
0.7%
12
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.7%
606
73.6%
961
72.3%
1042
72.4%
675
71.5%
318
74.2%
3602
Yes 0.3%
2
0.2%
3
1.4%
20
2.4%
22
5.2%
23
1.4%
70
No 16.5%
121
25.3%
331
25.9%
373
24.6%
229
22.9%
102
23.8%
1156
No answer 0.5%
4
0.8%
11
0.4%
6
0.6%
6
0.4%
2
0.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.7%
619
73.8%
851
73.5%
1374
73.7%
780
74.0%
3624
Yes 1.3%
11
2.2%
25
1.1%
21
1.2%
13
1.4%
70
No 21.6%
177
23.4%
270
24.9%
465
24.6%
261
23.9%
1173
No answer 1.3%
11
0.6%
7
0.5%
10
0.5%
5
0.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.9%
1796
74.7%
831
78.9%
71
75.9%
630
74.3%
274
74.0%
3602
Yes 1.6%
39
2.2%
24
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.8%
3
1.4%
70
No 25.2%
622
22.5%
250
20.0%
18
22.5%
187
24.1%
89
24.0%
1166
No answer 0.3%
8
0.7%
8
1.1%
1
1.1%
9
0.8%
3
0.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.4%
2771
74.9%
538
77.6%
316
74.0%
3625
Yes 1.7%
63
0.7%
5
0.5%
2
1.4%
70
No 24.5%
924
23.4%
168
19.9%
81
23.9%
1173
No answer 0.5%
18
1.0%
7
2.0%
8
0.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.3%
1089
74.2%
480
74.7%
387
74.0%
563
66.7%
138
72.4%
683
74.2%
3340
Yes 0.8%
12
0.9%
6
1.7%
9
2.6%
20
1.4%
3
1.8%
17
1.5%
67
No 22.0%
314
24.6%
159
23.2%
120
22.3%
170
31.9%
66
25.2%
238
23.7%
1067
No answer 0.9%
13
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
1.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share