General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEMUNION

Now we would like to know something about the groups or organizations to which individuals belong. Here is a list of various organizations. Could you tell me whether or not you are a member of each type? E. Labor unions
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3625 74% 74% -.5
Yes 119 2.4% 76.4% .42
No 1124 22.9% 99.3% 1.33
No answer 33 .7% 100% 7.74

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.4%
1607
72.9%
2018
74.0%
3625
Yes 2.6%
55
2.3%
64
2.4%
119
No 21.4%
457
24.1%
667
22.9%
1124
No answer 0.6%
12
0.8%
21
0.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.8%
575
73.6%
435
74.3%
1297
73.9%
500
72.4%
702
73.8%
3509
Yes 3.3%
25
2.4%
14
2.4%
42
2.2%
15
2.3%
22
2.5%
118
No 20.7%
159
23.2%
137
22.6%
395
23.6%
160
25.2%
244
23.0%
1095
No answer 1.3%
10
0.8%
5
0.7%
12
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.7%
606
73.6%
961
72.3%
1042
72.4%
675
71.5%
318
74.2%
3602
Yes 1.0%
7
2.2%
29
3.7%
53
2.0%
19
1.3%
6
2.3%
114
No 15.8%
116
23.4%
305
23.6%
340
24.9%
232
26.7%
119
22.9%
1112
No answer 0.5%
4
0.8%
11
0.4%
6
0.6%
6
0.4%
2
0.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.7%
619
73.8%
851
73.5%
1374
73.7%
780
74.0%
3624
Yes 3.8%
31
3.2%
37
1.3%
24
2.5%
27
2.4%
119
No 19.2%
157
22.4%
258
24.7%
462
23.3%
247
22.9%
1124
No answer 1.3%
11
0.6%
7
0.5%
10
0.5%
5
0.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.9%
1796
74.7%
831
78.9%
71
75.9%
630
74.3%
274
74.0%
3602
Yes 2.5%
62
2.1%
23
1.1%
1
2.2%
18
3.8%
14
2.4%
118
No 24.3%
599
22.6%
251
18.9%
17
20.8%
173
21.1%
78
23.0%
1118
No answer 0.3%
8
0.7%
8
1.1%
1
1.1%
9
0.8%
3
0.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.4%
2771
74.9%
538
77.6%
316
74.0%
3625
Yes 2.5%
95
3.1%
22
0.5%
2
2.4%
119
No 23.6%
892
21.0%
151
19.9%
81
22.9%
1124
No answer 0.5%
18
1.0%
7
2.0%
8
0.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.3%
1089
74.2%
480
74.7%
387
74.0%
563
66.7%
138
72.4%
683
74.2%
3340
Yes 2.0%
29
2.5%
16
2.1%
11
2.6%
20
4.3%
9
2.3%
22
2.4%
107
No 20.8%
297
23.0%
149
22.8%
118
22.3%
170
29.0%
60
24.7%
233
22.8%
1027
No answer 0.9%
13
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
1.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share