General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEMSCHL

Now we would like to know something about the groups or organizations to which individuals belong. Here is a list of various organizations. Could you tell me whether or not you are a member of each type? H. School service groups
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3625 74% 74% -.5
Yes 125 2.6% 76.5% .42
No 1118 22.8% 99.3% 1.34
No answer 33 .7% 100% 7.75

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.4%
1607
72.9%
2018
74.0%
3625
Yes 1.2%
25
3.6%
100
2.6%
125
No 22.9%
487
22.8%
631
22.8%
1118
No answer 0.6%
12
0.8%
21
0.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.8%
575
73.6%
435
74.3%
1297
73.9%
500
72.4%
702
73.8%
3509
Yes 3.1%
24
2.7%
16
1.9%
33
2.5%
17
3.6%
35
2.6%
125
No 20.8%
160
22.8%
135
23.1%
404
23.3%
158
23.8%
231
22.9%
1088
No answer 1.3%
10
0.8%
5
0.7%
12
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.7%
606
73.6%
961
72.3%
1042
72.4%
675
71.5%
318
74.2%
3602
Yes 1.1%
8
3.7%
48
3.5%
50
1.2%
11
1.6%
7
2.6%
124
No 15.7%
115
21.9%
286
23.8%
343
25.8%
240
26.5%
118
22.7%
1102
No answer 0.5%
4
0.8%
11
0.4%
6
0.6%
6
0.4%
2
0.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.7%
619
73.8%
851
73.5%
1374
73.7%
780
74.0%
3624
Yes 1.1%
9
2.8%
32
2.9%
54
2.8%
30
2.6%
125
No 21.9%
179
22.8%
263
23.1%
432
23.0%
244
22.8%
1118
No answer 1.3%
11
0.6%
7
0.5%
10
0.5%
5
0.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.9%
1796
74.7%
831
78.9%
71
75.9%
630
74.3%
274
74.0%
3602
Yes 3.0%
74
2.2%
25
1.1%
1
1.6%
13
3.3%
12
2.6%
125
No 23.8%
587
22.4%
249
18.9%
17
21.4%
178
21.7%
80
22.8%
1111
No answer 0.3%
8
0.7%
8
1.1%
1
1.1%
9
0.8%
3
0.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.4%
2771
74.9%
538
77.6%
316
74.0%
3625
Yes 2.5%
95
2.9%
21
2.2%
9
2.6%
125
No 23.6%
892
21.2%
152
18.2%
74
22.8%
1118
No answer 0.5%
18
1.0%
7
2.0%
8
0.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.3%
1089
74.2%
480
74.7%
387
74.0%
563
66.7%
138
72.4%
683
74.2%
3340
Yes 0.8%
12
1.7%
11
3.1%
16
3.5%
27
4.8%
10
3.9%
37
2.5%
113
No 22.0%
314
23.8%
154
21.8%
113
21.4%
163
28.5%
59
23.1%
218
22.7%
1021
No answer 0.9%
13
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
1.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share