General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEMCHURH

Now we would like to know something about the groups or organizations to which individuals belong. Here is a list of various organizations. Could you tell me whether or not you are a member of each type? O. Church-affiliated groups
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3625 74% 74% -.47
Yes 364 7.4% 81.4% .48
No 877 17.9% 99.3% 1.42
Don't know 1 0% 99.3% 7.09
No answer 34 .7% 100% 8.04

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.4%
1607
72.9%
2018
74.0%
3625
Yes 5.1%
108
9.2%
256
7.4%
364
No 18.9%
403
17.1%
474
17.9%
877
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.6%
13
0.8%
21
0.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.8%
575
73.6%
435
74.3%
1297
73.9%
500
72.4%
702
73.8%
3509
Yes 5.5%
42
5.6%
33
5.8%
101
7.7%
52
13.0%
126
7.4%
354
No 18.2%
140
20.0%
118
19.2%
336
18.2%
123
14.4%
140
18.0%
857
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 1.4%
11
0.8%
5
0.7%
12
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.7%
606
73.6%
961
72.3%
1042
72.4%
675
71.5%
318
74.2%
3602
Yes 2.5%
18
5.7%
74
8.9%
128
9.5%
89
11.2%
50
7.4%
359
No 14.3%
105
19.8%
259
18.4%
265
17.4%
162
16.9%
75
17.8%
866
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.5%
4
0.8%
11
0.4%
6
0.6%
6
0.4%
2
0.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.7%
619
73.8%
851
73.5%
1374
73.7%
780
74.0%
3624
Yes 4.4%
36
7.7%
89
9.0%
169
6.6%
70
7.4%
364
No 18.5%
151
17.9%
206
17.0%
317
19.2%
203
17.9%
877
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 1.3%
11
0.6%
7
0.5%
10
0.6%
6
0.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.9%
1796
74.7%
831
78.9%
71
75.9%
630
74.3%
274
74.0%
3602
Yes 10.8%
265
5.1%
57
6.7%
6
0.8%
7
7.3%
27
7.4%
362
No 16.0%
394
19.5%
217
13.3%
12
22.2%
184
17.6%
65
17.9%
872
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.4%
9
0.7%
8
1.1%
1
1.1%
9
0.8%
3
0.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.4%
2771
74.9%
538
77.6%
316
74.0%
3625
Yes 7.3%
277
9.7%
70
4.2%
17
7.4%
364
No 18.8%
710
14.1%
101
16.2%
66
17.9%
877
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.5%
18
1.1%
8
2.0%
8
0.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.3%
1089
74.2%
480
74.7%
387
74.0%
563
66.7%
138
72.4%
683
74.2%
3340
Yes 0.5%
7
1.1%
7
3.3%
17
7.2%
55
17.4%
36
17.2%
162
6.3%
284
No 22.3%
319
24.4%
158
21.6%
112
17.7%
135
15.9%
33
9.8%
92
18.8%
849
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.9%
13
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
1.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
0.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share