General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GOD

Which statement comes closest to expressing what you believe about God?
  1) I don't believe in God.
  2) I don't know whether there is a God, and I don't believe there is any way to find out.
  3) I don't believe in a personal God, but do believe in a Higher Power of some kind.
  4) I find myself believing in God some of the time, but not at others.
  5) While I have doubts, I feel that I do believe in God.
  6) I know God really exists and I have no doubts about it.
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I don't believe in God. 155 3.2% 3.2% -2.79
I don't know whether there is a God, and I don't believe there is any way to find out. 263 5.4% 8.5% -2.11
I don't believe in a personal God, but do believe in a Higher Power of some kind. 507 10.3% 18.9% -1.43
I find myself believing in God some of the time, but not at others. 218 4.4% 23.3% -.74
While I have doubts, I feel that I do believe in God. 782 16% 39.3% -.06
I know God really exists and I have no doubts about it. 2928 59.7% 99% .62
Don't know 31 .6% 99.7% 1.98
No answer 17 .3% 100% 2.67

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I don't believe in God. 4.7%
100
2.0%
55
3.2%
155
I don't know whether there is a God, and I don't believe there is any way to find out. 7.2%
154
3.9%
109
5.4%
263
I don't believe in a personal God, but do believe in a Higher Power of some kind. 13.6%
290
7.8%
217
10.3%
507
I find myself believing in God some of the time, but not at others. 4.7%
101
4.2%
117
4.4%
218
While I have doubts, I feel that I do believe in God. 18.2%
387
14.3%
395
16.0%
782
I know God really exists and I have no doubts about it. 50.4%
1073
67.0%
1855
59.7%
2928
Don't know 0.9%
19
0.4%
12
0.6%
31
No answer 0.3%
7
0.4%
10
0.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
I don't believe in God. 7.4%
57
4.4%
26
2.6%
46
1.8%
12
0.8%
8
3.1%
149
I don't know whether there is a God, and I don't believe there is any way to find out. 11.6%
89
7.6%
45
3.8%
66
4.3%
29
2.9%
28
5.4%
257
I don't believe in a personal God, but do believe in a Higher Power of some kind. 19.8%
152
13.9%
82
8.9%
156
9.5%
64
4.6%
45
10.5%
499
I find myself believing in God some of the time, but not at others. 4.7%
36
5.9%
35
4.8%
84
4.7%
32
2.7%
26
4.5%
213
While I have doubts, I feel that I do believe in God. 15.0%
115
16.6%
98
18.3%
320
17.4%
118
12.3%
119
16.2%
770
I know God really exists and I have no doubts about it. 40.8%
314
50.6%
299
60.4%
1054
61.6%
417
76.4%
740
59.4%
2824
Don't know 0.5%
4
1.0%
6
0.7%
13
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.6%
27
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
I don't believe in God. 3.7%
27
2.8%
36
2.6%
38
4.6%
43
2.2%
10
3.2%
154
I don't know whether there is a God, and I don't believe there is any way to find out. 8.7%
64
5.5%
72
4.2%
60
4.7%
44
5.2%
23
5.4%
263
I don't believe in a personal God, but do believe in a Higher Power of some kind. 12.3%
90
12.2%
159
10.1%
146
9.0%
84
6.1%
27
10.4%
506
I find myself believing in God some of the time, but not at others. 4.6%
34
4.7%
61
3.7%
53
5.2%
48
4.9%
22
4.5%
218
While I have doubts, I feel that I do believe in God. 20.3%
149
14.5%
189
15.8%
228
14.8%
138
16.6%
74
16.0%
778
I know God really exists and I have no doubts about it. 49.7%
364
59.4%
776
62.9%
906
60.9%
568
63.4%
282
59.6%
2896
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.8%
11
0.3%
5
0.3%
3
1.3%
6
0.6%
29
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
I don't believe in God. 4.2%
34
4.1%
47
1.3%
25
4.6%
49
3.2%
155
I don't know whether there is a God, and I don't believe there is any way to find out. 6.4%
52
5.4%
62
3.6%
67
7.7%
82
5.4%
263
I don't believe in a personal God, but do believe in a Higher Power of some kind. 12.5%
102
10.2%
118
6.7%
126
15.2%
161
10.3%
507
I find myself believing in God some of the time, but not at others. 6.1%
50
4.4%
51
3.9%
72
4.2%
45
4.4%
218
While I have doubts, I feel that I do believe in God. 18.9%
155
16.6%
191
12.7%
237
18.8%
199
16.0%
782
I know God really exists and I have no doubts about it. 50.4%
412
58.5%
674
71.1%
1330
48.3%
511
59.7%
2927
Don't know 0.9%
7
0.7%
8
0.5%
9
0.7%
7
0.6%
31
No answer 0.7%
6
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
0.5%
5
0.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
I don't believe in God. 0.7%
18
0.5%
6
10.0%
9
13.9%
115
1.9%
7
3.2%
155
I don't know whether there is a God, and I don't believe there is any way to find out. 1.2%
29
2.8%
31
12.2%
11
21.0%
174
4.6%
17
5.4%
262
I don't believe in a personal God, but do believe in a Higher Power of some kind. 6.0%
148
6.7%
75
16.7%
15
26.4%
219
12.7%
47
10.4%
504
I find myself believing in God some of the time, but not at others. 3.4%
85
5.5%
61
11.1%
10
5.5%
46
4.3%
16
4.5%
218
While I have doubts, I feel that I do believe in God. 15.2%
374
20.9%
233
17.8%
16
12.4%
103
14.4%
53
16.0%
779
I know God really exists and I have no doubts about it. 73.2%
1805
62.8%
699
27.8%
25
19.4%
161
61.0%
225
59.9%
2915
Don't know 0.2%
6
0.5%
6
2.2%
2
1.2%
10
0.8%
3
0.6%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
2.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
I don't believe in God. 3.4%
130
1.5%
11
3.4%
14
3.2%
155
I don't know whether there is a God, and I don't believe there is any way to find out. 6.3%
237
1.8%
13
3.2%
13
5.4%
263
I don't believe in a personal God, but do believe in a Higher Power of some kind. 11.0%
416
5.8%
42
12.0%
49
10.3%
507
I find myself believing in God some of the time, but not at others. 4.7%
177
3.1%
22
4.7%
19
4.4%
218
While I have doubts, I feel that I do believe in God. 17.7%
669
6.8%
49
15.7%
64
16.0%
782
I know God really exists and I have no doubts about it. 56.0%
2116
80.4%
577
57.7%
235
59.7%
2928
Don't know 0.6%
21
0.4%
3
1.7%
7
0.6%
31
No answer 0.3%
10
0.1%
1
1.5%
6
0.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
I don't believe in God. 7.8%
112
3.1%
20
1.0%
5
0.9%
7
2.4%
5
0.3%
3
3.4%
152
I don't know whether there is a God, and I don't believe there is any way to find out. 12.8%
183
6.3%
41
4.1%
21
1.2%
9
1.9%
4
0.4%
4
5.8%
262
I don't believe in a personal God, but do believe in a Higher Power of some kind. 20.3%
290
14.2%
92
10.8%
56
5.4%
41
1.9%
4
1.9%
18
11.1%
501
I find myself believing in God some of the time, but not at others. 5.9%
84
6.8%
44
6.0%
31
4.1%
31
4.3%
9
1.7%
16
4.8%
215
While I have doubts, I feel that I do believe in God. 17.9%
255
24.0%
155
20.5%
106
17.1%
130
12.1%
25
10.9%
103
17.2%
774
I know God really exists and I have no doubts about it. 34.0%
486
44.7%
289
57.1%
296
70.8%
539
77.3%
160
84.3%
795
56.9%
2565
Don't know 0.9%
13
0.9%
6
0.6%
3
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.6%
27
No answer 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share