General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


REBORN

Would you say you have been 'born again' or have had a 'born again' experience? That is, a turning point in your life when you committed yourself to Christ?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1927 39.3% 39.3% -.78
No 2915 59.5% 98.8% .36
Don't know 40 .8% 99.6% 7.17
No answer 19 .4% 100% 8.31

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 34.6%
737
43.0%
1190
39.3%
1927
No 64.4%
1373
55.7%
1542
59.5%
2915
Don't know 0.5%
11
1.0%
29
0.8%
40
No answer 0.5%
10
0.3%
9
0.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Yes 28.0%
215
29.9%
177
37.3%
651
42.8%
290
55.0%
533
39.3%
1866
No 71.4%
549
69.7%
412
61.3%
1071
56.1%
380
43.8%
424
59.7%
2836
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.3%
2
0.9%
15
0.7%
5
0.9%
9
0.7%
34
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Yes 33.0%
242
37.0%
483
43.6%
628
41.5%
387
38.0%
169
39.3%
1909
No 66.2%
485
61.9%
809
55.4%
798
57.6%
537
59.8%
266
59.6%
2895
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.9%
12
0.7%
10
0.5%
5
1.6%
7
0.8%
38
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
0.3%
3
0.7%
3
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 21.6%
177
35.6%
411
53.5%
1001
31.8%
337
39.3%
1926
No 77.0%
630
63.3%
730
45.4%
849
66.7%
706
59.5%
2915
Don't know 1.2%
10
0.8%
9
0.6%
12
0.8%
9
0.8%
40
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.4%
8
0.7%
7
0.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 58.2%
1435
20.3%
226
4.4%
4
11.8%
98
43.1%
159
39.5%
1922
No 41.1%
1012
78.3%
872
95.6%
86
86.9%
721
55.8%
206
59.5%
2897
Don't know 0.6%
16
0.9%
10
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
1.1%
4
0.8%
38
No answer 0.1%
2
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 35.7%
1348
62.7%
450
31.7%
129
39.3%
1927
No 63.3%
2389
36.4%
261
65.1%
265
59.5%
2915
Don't know 0.7%
28
0.8%
6
1.5%
6
0.8%
40
No answer 0.3%
11
0.1%
1
1.7%
7
0.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 18.2%
260
22.9%
148
35.9%
186
46.3%
352
54.6%
113
59.0%
556
35.9%
1615
No 80.5%
1150
76.7%
496
62.7%
325
53.1%
404
43.5%
90
39.9%
376
63.1%
2841
Don't know 0.9%
13
0.5%
3
0.8%
4
0.5%
4
1.9%
4
0.8%
8
0.8%
36
No answer 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share