General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SAVESOUL

Have you ever tried to encourage someone to believe in Jesus Christ or to accept Jesus Christ as his or her savior?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2160 44.1% 44.1% -.87
No 2720 55.5% 99.6% .61
Don't know 8 .2% 99.7% 9.46
No answer 13 .3% 100% 10.93

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 37.4%
796
49.2%
1364
44.1%
2160
No 62.2%
1326
50.3%
1394
55.5%
2720
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.2%
6
0.2%
8
No answer 0.3%
7
0.2%
6
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Yes 29.9%
230
31.8%
188
43.5%
759
46.4%
314
61.6%
597
43.9%
2088
No 69.8%
537
68.0%
402
56.1%
979
53.2%
360
38.3%
371
55.7%
2649
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Yes 42.3%
310
42.3%
552
47.4%
683
44.7%
417
40.2%
179
44.1%
2141
No 57.6%
422
57.4%
749
52.3%
753
55.0%
513
58.7%
261
55.5%
2698
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.2%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
5
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 27.5%
225
41.9%
483
56.6%
1059
37.0%
392
44.1%
2159
No 71.6%
586
58.0%
669
43.0%
804
62.4%
661
55.5%
2720
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.6%
6
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 61.7%
1520
30.6%
341
5.6%
5
14.1%
117
46.1%
170
44.2%
2153
No 38.2%
942
69.2%
770
94.4%
85
85.8%
712
53.7%
198
55.6%
2707
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 41.0%
1547
63.8%
458
38.1%
155
44.1%
2160
No 58.7%
2215
36.1%
259
60.4%
246
55.5%
2720
Don't know 0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
8
No answer 0.2%
8
0.1%
1
1.0%
4
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 20.4%
292
29.7%
192
35.9%
186
52.6%
400
62.3%
129
65.6%
619
40.4%
1818
No 79.1%
1130
70.2%
454
63.7%
330
47.4%
361
36.7%
76
34.1%
322
59.3%
2673
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
7
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share