General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PUNSIN

Please consider the following statements and tell me whether you agree strongly, agree somewhat, disagree somewhat, or disagree strongly with each statement. Those who violate God's rules must be punished.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 713 14.5% 14.5% -1.21
Agree somewhat 1303 26.6% 41.1% -.6
Disagree somewhat 1414 28.9% 70% .01
Disagree strongly 1191 24.3% 94.3% .61
Don't know 197 4% 98.3% 3.05
No answer 83 1.7% 100% 3.65

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 12.7%
270
16.0%
443
14.5%
713
Agree somewhat 26.5%
565
26.6%
738
26.6%
1303
Disagree somewhat 29.1%
621
28.6%
793
28.9%
1414
Disagree strongly 27.0%
576
22.2%
615
24.3%
1191
Don't know 3.1%
67
4.7%
130
4.0%
197
No answer 1.5%
32
1.8%
51
1.7%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Agree strongly 11.4%
88
9.0%
53
12.7%
222
14.3%
97
20.6%
200
13.9%
660
Agree somewhat 14.3%
110
28.3%
167
29.4%
514
27.8%
188
31.2%
302
27.0%
1281
Disagree somewhat 24.7%
190
31.3%
185
30.8%
537
32.1%
217
26.0%
252
29.1%
1381
Disagree strongly 45.3%
348
29.1%
172
21.0%
367
20.8%
141
14.4%
140
24.6%
1168
Don't know 2.5%
19
2.2%
13
4.4%
77
3.4%
23
5.5%
53
3.9%
185
No answer 1.8%
14
0.2%
1
1.7%
29
1.6%
11
2.3%
22
1.6%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Agree strongly 9.0%
66
11.6%
152
15.3%
221
18.8%
175
20.7%
92
14.5%
706
Agree somewhat 26.1%
191
28.7%
375
25.3%
364
25.2%
235
28.5%
127
26.6%
1292
Disagree somewhat 30.3%
222
30.7%
401
29.7%
428
26.6%
248
24.0%
107
28.9%
1406
Disagree strongly 31.4%
230
23.8%
311
24.4%
352
23.2%
216
17.3%
77
24.4%
1186
Don't know 2.2%
16
3.9%
51
3.3%
48
4.5%
42
7.2%
32
3.9%
189
No answer 1.1%
8
1.2%
16
1.9%
28
1.7%
16
2.2%
10
1.6%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Agree strongly 10.0%
82
13.0%
150
19.1%
357
11.6%
123
14.5%
712
Agree somewhat 24.1%
197
27.2%
314
30.6%
573
20.7%
219
26.6%
1303
Disagree somewhat 28.6%
234
31.7%
365
26.5%
495
30.2%
320
28.9%
1414
Disagree strongly 30.6%
250
24.2%
279
17.4%
326
31.7%
336
24.3%
1191
Don't know 4.9%
40
2.9%
33
4.4%
82
4.0%
42
4.0%
197
No answer 1.8%
15
1.0%
12
2.0%
37
1.8%
19
1.7%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 19.8%
487
11.1%
124
11.1%
10
4.3%
36
14.4%
53
14.6%
710
Agree somewhat 30.1%
741
32.1%
357
15.6%
14
12.2%
101
23.6%
87
26.7%
1300
Disagree somewhat 28.6%
706
34.2%
381
23.3%
21
24.8%
206
25.5%
94
28.9%
1408
Disagree strongly 15.8%
390
18.1%
202
46.7%
42
52.9%
439
30.9%
114
24.4%
1187
Don't know 4.3%
107
3.5%
39
2.2%
2
3.7%
31
3.5%
13
3.9%
192
No answer 1.4%
34
0.9%
10
1.1%
1
2.0%
17
2.2%
8
1.4%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 12.2%
460
27.4%
197
13.8%
56
14.5%
713
Agree somewhat 27.1%
1024
26.5%
190
21.9%
89
26.6%
1303
Disagree somewhat 29.2%
1104
24.7%
177
32.7%
133
28.9%
1414
Disagree strongly 25.9%
977
15.7%
113
24.8%
101
24.3%
1191
Don't know 3.9%
149
4.3%
31
4.2%
17
4.0%
197
No answer 1.6%
62
1.4%
10
2.7%
11
1.7%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Agree strongly 7.7%
110
7.6%
49
12.4%
64
15.2%
116
16.4%
34
23.0%
217
13.1%
590
Agree somewhat 20.4%
291
28.0%
181
25.9%
134
29.4%
224
34.3%
71
30.3%
286
26.4%
1187
Disagree somewhat 27.8%
397
36.3%
235
35.5%
184
33.2%
253
28.0%
58
23.9%
225
30.0%
1352
Disagree strongly 38.8%
554
25.3%
164
22.0%
114
17.9%
136
13.0%
27
15.6%
147
25.4%
1142
Don't know 3.7%
53
2.0%
13
3.5%
18
2.8%
21
5.8%
12
5.6%
53
3.8%
170
No answer 1.6%
23
0.8%
5
0.8%
4
1.4%
11
2.4%
5
1.6%
15
1.4%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share