General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BLKWHITE

Please consider the following statements and tell me whether you agree strongly, agree somewhat, disagree somewhat, or disagree strongly with each statement. Right and wrong are not usually a simple matter of black and white; there are many shades of gray.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 2165 44.2% 44.2% -.72
Agree somewhat 1848 37.7% 81.9% .06
Disagree somewhat 408 8.3% 90.2% .83
Disagree strongly 372 7.6% 97.8% 1.61
Don't know 90 1.8% 99.6% 4.71
No answer 18 .4% 100% 5.48

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 41.7%
888
46.1%
1277
44.2%
2165
Agree somewhat 38.7%
825
36.9%
1023
37.7%
1848
Disagree somewhat 9.7%
206
7.3%
202
8.3%
408
Disagree strongly 7.7%
165
7.5%
207
7.6%
372
Don't know 1.9%
40
1.8%
50
1.8%
90
No answer 0.3%
7
0.4%
11
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Agree strongly 60.7%
467
50.3%
297
44.7%
781
39.1%
265
31.4%
304
44.5%
2114
Agree somewhat 28.3%
218
36.0%
213
40.7%
711
43.0%
291
37.8%
366
37.9%
1799
Disagree somewhat 4.4%
34
7.3%
43
7.4%
129
10.0%
68
13.0%
126
8.4%
400
Disagree strongly 4.7%
36
5.2%
31
5.1%
89
6.8%
46
16.6%
161
7.6%
363
Don't know 1.3%
10
1.2%
7
1.9%
33
0.4%
3
1.0%
10
1.3%
63
No answer 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.6%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Agree strongly 46.7%
342
41.7%
544
44.9%
647
47.9%
446
39.1%
174
44.3%
2153
Agree somewhat 38.5%
282
40.4%
527
35.5%
512
34.0%
317
42.5%
189
37.6%
1827
Disagree somewhat 8.2%
60
9.6%
126
8.3%
119
7.1%
66
7.6%
34
8.3%
405
Disagree strongly 5.3%
39
6.4%
84
9.3%
134
9.2%
86
5.8%
26
7.6%
369
Don't know 1.4%
10
1.8%
23
1.5%
22
1.4%
13
4.5%
20
1.8%
88
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.5%
7
0.4%
4
0.4%
2
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Agree strongly 47.4%
388
44.9%
518
40.5%
758
47.2%
500
44.2%
2164
Agree somewhat 38.5%
315
40.8%
471
36.9%
690
35.1%
372
37.7%
1848
Disagree somewhat 7.2%
59
7.5%
86
9.5%
177
8.1%
86
8.3%
408
Disagree strongly 4.6%
38
5.4%
62
10.2%
191
7.6%
81
7.6%
372
Don't know 1.8%
15
1.2%
14
2.5%
47
1.3%
14
1.8%
90
No answer 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.4%
7
0.6%
6
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 40.0%
986
43.1%
480
57.8%
52
54.9%
456
48.5%
179
44.2%
2153
Agree somewhat 38.4%
947
42.4%
472
33.3%
30
32.5%
270
31.7%
117
37.7%
1836
Disagree somewhat 9.5%
233
7.5%
84
6.7%
6
6.1%
51
8.9%
33
8.4%
407
Disagree strongly 10.2%
252
4.7%
52
1.1%
1
4.2%
35
8.4%
31
7.6%
371
Don't know 1.7%
41
2.2%
24
1.1%
1
1.6%
13
2.2%
8
1.8%
87
No answer 0.2%
6
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.3%
1
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 45.1%
1703
42.3%
304
38.8%
158
44.2%
2165
Agree somewhat 37.6%
1421
35.7%
256
42.0%
171
37.7%
1848
Disagree somewhat 8.4%
319
8.2%
59
7.4%
30
8.3%
408
Disagree strongly 7.3%
274
10.4%
75
5.7%
23
7.6%
372
Don't know 1.3%
50
3.1%
22
4.4%
18
1.8%
90
No answer 0.2%
9
0.3%
2
1.7%
7
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Agree strongly 53.0%
757
49.5%
320
43.1%
223
40.6%
309
35.7%
74
39.0%
368
45.5%
2051
Agree somewhat 32.9%
470
39.3%
254
44.8%
232
41.3%
314
39.6%
82
39.4%
372
38.3%
1724
Disagree somewhat 7.0%
100
6.6%
43
5.4%
28
10.2%
78
9.7%
20
9.4%
89
7.9%
358
Disagree strongly 4.7%
67
3.7%
24
5.2%
27
5.5%
42
12.1%
25
9.8%
92
6.2%
277
Don't know 1.9%
27
0.9%
6
1.4%
7
2.2%
17
1.9%
4
2.1%
20
1.8%
81
No answer 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
1.0%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share