General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ROTAPPLE

Please consider the following statements and tell me whether you agree strongly, agree somewhat, disagree somewhat, or disagree strongly with each statement. Immoral actions by one person can corrupt society in general.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 1157 23.6% 23.6% -1.07
Agree somewhat 1934 39.5% 63.1% -.29
Disagree somewhat 1076 22% 85% .49
Disagree strongly 625 12.8% 97.8% 1.26
Don't know 97 2% 99.8% 4.37
No answer 12 .2% 100% 5.14

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 23.7%
504
23.6%
653
23.6%
1157
Agree somewhat 38.0%
810
40.6%
1124
39.5%
1934
Disagree somewhat 21.3%
454
22.5%
622
22.0%
1076
Disagree strongly 14.9%
318
11.1%
307
12.8%
625
Don't know 1.8%
39
2.1%
58
2.0%
97
No answer 0.3%
6
0.2%
6
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Agree strongly 19.8%
152
19.6%
116
20.8%
364
22.2%
150
34.8%
337
23.5%
1119
Agree somewhat 35.6%
274
40.9%
242
41.1%
718
45.2%
306
36.6%
355
39.9%
1895
Disagree somewhat 23.9%
184
24.5%
145
23.4%
409
21.4%
145
17.8%
172
22.2%
1055
Disagree strongly 19.2%
148
13.9%
82
12.1%
212
10.5%
71
9.8%
95
12.8%
608
Don't know 1.0%
8
1.0%
6
2.2%
39
0.4%
3
0.9%
9
1.4%
65
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Agree strongly 21.6%
158
20.1%
262
25.9%
373
25.6%
239
24.5%
109
23.5%
1141
Agree somewhat 44.3%
325
45.1%
589
35.6%
513
34.4%
321
38.9%
173
39.6%
1921
Disagree somewhat 21.7%
159
22.1%
289
21.4%
309
23.5%
219
21.1%
94
22.0%
1070
Disagree strongly 10.5%
77
11.0%
144
15.6%
225
14.4%
134
9.7%
43
12.8%
623
Don't know 1.9%
14
1.5%
20
1.3%
19
1.8%
17
5.4%
24
1.9%
94
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Agree strongly 21.3%
174
21.8%
251
26.5%
496
22.2%
235
23.6%
1156
Agree somewhat 38.4%
314
41.0%
473
38.3%
717
40.6%
430
39.5%
1934
Disagree somewhat 24.1%
197
23.4%
270
20.6%
386
21.1%
223
22.0%
1076
Disagree strongly 12.6%
103
12.2%
141
12.2%
228
14.4%
153
12.8%
625
Don't know 3.5%
29
1.3%
15
2.1%
39
1.3%
14
2.0%
97
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
0.4%
4
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 26.2%
646
23.4%
260
24.4%
22
14.5%
120
28.5%
105
23.7%
1153
Agree somewhat 40.2%
990
39.7%
442
33.3%
30
39.6%
329
35.8%
132
39.5%
1923
Disagree somewhat 20.8%
512
22.3%
248
30.0%
27
24.9%
207
20.3%
75
22.0%
1069
Disagree strongly 11.0%
272
12.0%
134
11.1%
10
18.9%
157
12.7%
47
12.7%
620
Don't know 1.7%
43
2.3%
26
1.1%
1
1.7%
14
2.7%
10
1.9%
94
No answer 0.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 22.5%
850
28.1%
202
25.8%
105
23.6%
1157
Agree somewhat 39.8%
1504
35.1%
252
43.7%
178
39.5%
1934
Disagree somewhat 22.8%
860
19.9%
143
17.9%
73
22.0%
1076
Disagree strongly 13.0%
492
13.5%
97
8.8%
36
12.8%
625
Don't know 1.7%
63
3.2%
23
2.7%
11
2.0%
97
No answer 0.2%
7
0.1%
1
1.0%
4
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Agree strongly 17.8%
254
18.1%
117
22.6%
117
21.4%
163
31.4%
65
30.5%
288
22.3%
1004
Agree somewhat 39.0%
557
39.1%
253
38.4%
199
41.8%
318
39.1%
81
41.7%
393
40.0%
1801
Disagree somewhat 24.2%
346
26.7%
173
24.5%
127
23.5%
179
15.5%
32
17.2%
162
22.6%
1019
Disagree strongly 16.7%
238
14.2%
92
12.9%
67
11.0%
84
10.1%
21
8.8%
83
13.0%
585
Don't know 1.9%
27
1.9%
12
1.4%
7
2.1%
16
3.9%
8
1.8%
17
1.9%
87
No answer 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share