General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIVEBLKS

Now, I'm going to ask you about different types of contact with various groups of people. In each situation would you please tell me whether you would be very much in favor of it happening, somewhat in favor, neither in favor nor opposed to it happening, somewhat opposed, or very much opposed to it happening? Living in a neighborhood where half of your neighbors were black?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Favor
  3) Neither favor nor oppose
  4) Oppose
  5) Strongly oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1605 32.7% 32.7% -1.19
Strongly favor 339 6.9% 39.7% -.58
Favor 640 13.1% 52.7% .02
Neither favor nor oppose 1616 33% 85.7% .63
Oppose 479 9.8% 95.5% 1.24
Strongly oppose 190 3.9% 99.3% 1.85
Don't know 22 .4% 99.8% 3.67
No answer 10 .2% 100% 4.28

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.9%
679
33.4%
926
32.7%
1605
Strongly favor 6.3%
134
7.4%
205
6.9%
339
Favor 12.8%
272
13.3%
368
13.1%
640
Neither favor nor oppose 34.6%
738
31.7%
878
33.0%
1616
Oppose 10.2%
217
9.5%
262
9.8%
479
Strongly oppose 3.4%
72
4.3%
118
3.9%
190
Don't know 0.6%
13
0.3%
9
0.4%
22
No answer 0.3%
6
0.1%
4
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
260
30.3%
179
33.3%
582
30.0%
203
34.5%
334
32.8%
1558
Strongly favor 9.0%
69
6.4%
38
6.3%
110
5.8%
39
7.2%
70
6.9%
326
Favor 14.2%
109
13.9%
82
13.3%
232
14.6%
99
10.0%
97
13.0%
619
Neither favor nor oppose 32.0%
246
37.1%
219
33.7%
588
32.3%
219
31.8%
308
33.2%
1580
Oppose 7.9%
61
9.6%
57
8.7%
152
13.1%
89
10.9%
106
9.8%
465
Strongly oppose 2.6%
20
2.2%
13
4.3%
75
3.8%
26
4.7%
46
3.8%
180
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.5%
3
0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.5%
5
0.4%
17
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
245
33.1%
432
33.4%
481
30.0%
280
36.0%
160
32.9%
1598
Strongly favor 6.3%
46
7.5%
98
7.3%
105
6.9%
64
4.9%
22
6.9%
335
Favor 13.9%
102
10.5%
137
13.5%
194
15.1%
141
13.9%
62
13.1%
636
Neither favor nor oppose 35.1%
257
37.0%
483
31.5%
454
32.2%
300
24.0%
107
33.0%
1601
Oppose 7.5%
55
8.0%
105
10.3%
149
11.3%
105
12.8%
57
9.7%
471
Strongly oppose 3.4%
25
3.5%
46
3.5%
50
4.1%
38
6.1%
27
3.8%
186
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.4%
6
0.3%
3
1.8%
8
0.4%
21
No answer 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
260
32.7%
377
32.0%
599
34.7%
368
32.7%
1604
Strongly favor 7.3%
60
6.2%
71
8.1%
151
5.4%
57
6.9%
339
Favor 16.0%
131
13.1%
151
13.3%
248
10.4%
110
13.1%
640
Neither favor nor oppose 31.7%
259
33.1%
382
31.7%
592
36.2%
383
33.0%
1616
Oppose 8.2%
67
10.1%
117
10.2%
190
9.9%
105
9.8%
479
Strongly oppose 3.5%
29
4.1%
47
4.3%
81
3.1%
33
3.9%
190
Don't know 1.2%
10
0.5%
6
0.2%
4
0.2%
2
0.4%
22
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.1%
817
33.5%
373
33.3%
30
31.0%
257
32.2%
119
32.8%
1596
Strongly favor 7.7%
191
5.3%
59
3.3%
3
7.1%
59
7.0%
26
6.9%
338
Favor 14.7%
362
11.7%
130
14.4%
13
11.1%
92
10.3%
38
13.0%
635
Neither favor nor oppose 30.3%
747
33.6%
374
28.9%
26
38.6%
320
37.4%
138
33.0%
1605
Oppose 9.7%
238
10.8%
120
17.8%
16
8.6%
71
8.4%
31
9.8%
476
Strongly oppose 3.9%
97
4.6%
51
2.2%
2
3.1%
26
3.3%
12
3.9%
188
Don't know 0.4%
10
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
1.4%
5
0.4%
21
No answer 0.1%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
1237
30.8%
221
36.1%
147
32.7%
1605
Strongly favor 5.3%
200
16.3%
117
5.4%
22
6.9%
339
Favor 11.9%
451
19.5%
140
12.0%
49
13.1%
640
Neither favor nor oppose 34.7%
1311
24.9%
179
31.0%
126
33.0%
1616
Oppose 10.6%
401
6.0%
43
8.6%
35
9.8%
479
Strongly oppose 4.0%
152
2.1%
15
5.7%
23
3.9%
190
Don't know 0.5%
18
0.1%
1
0.7%
3
0.4%
22
No answer 0.2%
6
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.5%
450
30.6%
198
35.9%
186
34.7%
264
31.9%
66
32.4%
306
32.6%
1470
Strongly favor 6.2%
88
6.5%
42
5.6%
29
6.7%
51
3.9%
8
8.8%
83
6.7%
301
Favor 12.5%
178
12.7%
82
11.8%
61
13.7%
104
13.5%
28
14.0%
132
13.0%
585
Neither favor nor oppose 36.5%
521
34.8%
225
33.4%
173
31.1%
237
34.3%
71
28.4%
268
33.2%
1495
Oppose 8.5%
121
10.2%
66
9.5%
49
9.7%
74
12.1%
25
11.8%
111
9.9%
446
Strongly oppose 4.1%
59
4.8%
31
3.5%
18
3.3%
25
4.3%
9
3.8%
36
4.0%
178
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.4%
20
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share