General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIVEWHTS

Now I'm going to ask you about different types of contact with various groups of people. In each situation would you please tell me whether you would be very much in favor of it happening, somewhat in favor, neither in favor nor opposed to it happening, somewhat opposed, or very much opposed to it happening? Living in a neighborhood where half of your neighbors were whites?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Favor
  3) Neither favor nor oppose
  4) Oppose
  5) Strongly oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1605 32.7% 32.7% -1.11
Strongly favor 749 15.3% 48% -.44
Favor 786 16% 64.1% .24
Neither favor nor oppose 1534 31.3% 95.4% .92
Oppose 142 2.9% 98.3% 1.6
Strongly oppose 44 .9% 99.2% 2.27
Don't know 29 .6% 99.8% 4.31
No answer 12 .2% 100% 4.98

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.9%
679
33.4%
926
32.7%
1605
Strongly favor 14.5%
309
15.9%
440
15.3%
749
Favor 16.1%
344
16.0%
442
16.0%
786
Neither favor nor oppose 32.5%
692
30.4%
842
31.3%
1534
Oppose 2.9%
61
2.9%
81
2.9%
142
Strongly oppose 1.2%
25
0.7%
19
0.9%
44
Don't know 0.6%
13
0.6%
16
0.6%
29
No answer 0.4%
8
0.1%
4
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
260
30.3%
179
33.3%
582
30.0%
203
34.5%
334
32.8%
1558
Strongly favor 15.3%
118
13.0%
77
15.1%
264
14.6%
99
17.3%
168
15.3%
726
Favor 15.2%
117
17.8%
105
15.3%
268
19.6%
133
14.7%
142
16.1%
765
Neither favor nor oppose 32.5%
250
35.2%
208
32.4%
565
30.9%
209
27.5%
266
31.5%
1498
Oppose 2.1%
16
2.5%
15
2.5%
43
3.1%
21
4.0%
39
2.8%
134
Strongly oppose 0.7%
5
1.0%
6
0.6%
10
1.2%
8
1.4%
14
0.9%
43
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
10
0.3%
2
0.4%
4
0.4%
19
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
245
33.1%
432
33.4%
481
30.0%
280
36.0%
160
32.9%
1598
Strongly favor 15.0%
110
15.5%
202
14.3%
206
16.2%
151
15.5%
69
15.2%
738
Favor 17.3%
127
14.0%
183
16.6%
239
17.7%
165
15.3%
68
16.1%
782
Neither favor nor oppose 31.5%
231
34.4%
449
31.2%
449
30.8%
287
22.7%
101
31.2%
1517
Oppose 1.8%
13
1.9%
25
2.8%
41
3.4%
32
6.5%
29
2.9%
140
Strongly oppose 0.4%
3
0.6%
8
1.0%
14
1.4%
13
1.3%
6
0.9%
44
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.5%
6
0.6%
8
0.4%
4
1.8%
8
0.6%
27
No answer 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
260
32.7%
377
32.0%
599
34.7%
368
32.7%
1604
Strongly favor 15.6%
128
14.4%
166
16.6%
310
13.7%
145
15.3%
749
Favor 18.3%
150
15.4%
177
16.1%
302
14.8%
157
16.0%
786
Neither favor nor oppose 29.2%
239
31.7%
365
30.5%
571
33.9%
359
31.3%
1534
Oppose 2.7%
22
4.0%
46
2.7%
50
2.3%
24
2.9%
142
Strongly oppose 0.7%
6
1.0%
11
1.3%
24
0.3%
3
0.9%
44
Don't know 1.5%
12
0.8%
9
0.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.6%
29
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
6
0.3%
3
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.1%
817
33.5%
373
33.3%
30
31.0%
257
32.2%
119
32.8%
1596
Strongly favor 16.6%
410
14.4%
160
20.0%
18
12.4%
103
13.8%
51
15.2%
742
Favor 16.5%
407
16.2%
180
18.9%
17
14.9%
124
14.9%
55
16.1%
783
Neither favor nor oppose 29.1%
717
31.0%
345
23.3%
21
37.0%
307
35.8%
132
31.3%
1522
Oppose 2.9%
71
3.5%
39
4.4%
4
2.5%
21
1.9%
7
2.9%
142
Strongly oppose 1.1%
26
0.8%
9
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
0.3%
1
0.9%
44
Don't know 0.5%
13
0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
1.1%
4
0.6%
28
No answer 0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
1237
30.8%
221
36.1%
147
32.7%
1605
Strongly favor 15.0%
566
18.2%
131
12.8%
52
15.3%
749
Favor 15.6%
588
18.2%
131
16.5%
67
16.0%
786
Neither favor nor oppose 32.2%
1215
26.7%
192
31.2%
127
31.3%
1534
Oppose 2.9%
111
3.8%
27
1.0%
4
2.9%
142
Strongly oppose 0.7%
27
1.8%
13
1.0%
4
0.9%
44
Don't know 0.6%
24
0.1%
1
1.0%
4
0.6%
29
No answer 0.2%
8
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.5%
450
30.6%
198
35.9%
186
34.7%
264
31.9%
66
32.4%
306
32.6%
1470
Strongly favor 14.8%
211
13.3%
86
15.3%
79
16.0%
122
13.0%
27
17.1%
161
15.2%
686
Favor 15.5%
222
17.9%
116
14.7%
76
14.8%
113
16.4%
34
16.8%
158
16.0%
719
Neither favor nor oppose 34.5%
493
32.9%
213
29.2%
151
30.5%
232
32.4%
67
28.3%
267
31.6%
1423
Oppose 1.8%
26
4.0%
26
2.9%
15
2.4%
18
5.3%
11
3.6%
34
2.9%
130
Strongly oppose 0.8%
12
0.8%
5
1.2%
6
0.5%
4
1.0%
2
1.0%
9
0.8%
38
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.5%
3
0.8%
4
1.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.6%
27
No answer 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share