General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MARBLK

What about having a close relative marry a black person? Would you be in very favor of it happening, somewhat in favor, neither in favor nor opposed to it happening, somewhat opposed, or very opposed to it happening?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Favor
  3) Neither favor nor appose
  4) Oppose
  5) Strongly oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1605 32.7% 32.7% -1.13
Strongly favor 627 12.8% 45.5% -.53
Favor 453 9.2% 54.8% .07
Neither favor nor appose 1543 31.5% 86.3% .66
Oppose 344 7% 93.3% 1.26
Strongly oppose 304 6.2% 99.5% 1.86
Don't know 15 .3% 99.8% 3.66
No answer 10 .2% 100% 4.25

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.9%
679
33.4%
926
32.7%
1605
Strongly favor 10.7%
228
14.4%
399
12.8%
627
Favor 9.4%
200
9.1%
253
9.2%
453
Neither favor nor appose 32.6%
694
30.6%
849
31.5%
1543
Oppose 7.5%
159
6.7%
185
7.0%
344
Strongly oppose 7.3%
155
5.4%
149
6.2%
304
Don't know 0.4%
8
0.3%
7
0.3%
15
No answer 0.4%
8
0.1%
2
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
260
30.3%
179
33.3%
582
30.0%
203
34.5%
334
32.8%
1558
Strongly favor 17.9%
138
12.9%
76
12.4%
217
11.5%
78
9.9%
96
12.7%
605
Favor 8.6%
66
12.7%
75
8.5%
149
9.6%
65
8.3%
80
9.2%
435
Neither favor nor appose 32.6%
251
35.7%
211
32.8%
572
31.6%
214
26.9%
261
31.8%
1509
Oppose 3.9%
30
5.2%
31
6.4%
111
9.6%
65
10.6%
103
7.2%
340
Strongly oppose 2.7%
21
3.0%
18
6.3%
110
7.2%
49
9.1%
88
6.0%
286
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
4
0.2%
11
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
245
33.1%
432
33.4%
481
30.0%
280
36.0%
160
32.9%
1598
Strongly favor 17.6%
129
13.9%
182
13.5%
195
9.4%
88
5.2%
23
12.7%
617
Favor 8.7%
64
8.1%
106
9.6%
138
10.5%
98
9.9%
44
9.3%
450
Neither favor nor appose 34.8%
255
35.8%
467
30.2%
435
29.1%
271
22.7%
101
31.5%
1529
Oppose 2.9%
21
5.1%
67
6.7%
96
10.5%
98
11.9%
53
6.9%
335
Strongly oppose 2.2%
16
3.8%
50
6.0%
86
10.1%
94
13.0%
58
6.3%
304
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.4%
6
0.2%
2
0.7%
3
0.3%
15
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.7%
3
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
260
32.7%
377
32.0%
599
34.7%
368
32.7%
1604
Strongly favor 15.3%
125
12.1%
139
13.1%
245
11.1%
118
12.8%
627
Favor 9.9%
81
9.1%
105
8.9%
167
9.4%
100
9.2%
453
Neither favor nor appose 31.8%
260
31.0%
357
29.1%
545
36.0%
381
31.5%
1543
Oppose 7.0%
57
7.8%
90
7.5%
140
5.4%
57
7.0%
344
Strongly oppose 3.7%
30
7.1%
82
8.6%
160
3.0%
32
6.2%
304
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.1%
1
0.5%
9
0.1%
1
0.3%
15
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
0.2%
2
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.1%
817
33.5%
373
33.3%
30
31.0%
257
32.2%
119
32.8%
1596
Strongly favor 13.1%
322
11.5%
128
10.0%
9
13.1%
109
15.2%
56
12.8%
624
Favor 9.9%
244
10.0%
111
5.6%
5
7.6%
63
7.9%
29
9.3%
452
Neither favor nor appose 27.6%
681
33.7%
375
27.8%
25
38.7%
321
35.2%
130
31.5%
1532
Oppose 7.5%
184
7.4%
82
14.4%
13
5.3%
44
4.9%
18
7.0%
341
Strongly oppose 8.4%
207
3.6%
40
7.8%
7
4.0%
33
3.8%
14
6.2%
301
Don't know 0.2%
6
0.1%
1
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.8%
3
0.2%
12
No answer 0.2%
4
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
1237
30.8%
221
36.1%
147
32.7%
1605
Strongly favor 9.3%
351
32.5%
233
10.6%
43
12.8%
627
Favor 9.1%
344
9.7%
70
9.6%
39
9.2%
453
Neither favor nor appose 32.5%
1228
24.5%
176
34.2%
139
31.5%
1543
Oppose 8.2%
310
1.3%
9
6.1%
25
7.0%
344
Strongly oppose 7.6%
287
0.8%
6
2.7%
11
6.2%
304
Don't know 0.3%
11
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.3%
15
No answer 0.2%
8
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.5%
450
30.6%
198
35.9%
186
34.7%
264
31.9%
66
32.4%
306
32.6%
1470
Strongly favor 12.0%
171
14.5%
94
11.0%
57
13.5%
103
11.6%
24
12.2%
115
12.5%
564
Favor 7.9%
113
11.0%
71
9.1%
47
9.9%
75
11.1%
23
9.7%
91
9.3%
420
Neither favor nor appose 35.6%
509
31.4%
203
30.3%
157
30.7%
234
31.4%
65
28.6%
270
31.9%
1438
Oppose 6.4%
92
6.2%
40
8.3%
43
5.7%
43
8.2%
17
8.9%
84
7.1%
319
Strongly oppose 6.0%
85
6.2%
40
4.8%
25
5.1%
39
5.8%
12
7.5%
71
6.0%
272
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
12
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share