General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MARASIAN

What about having a close relative marry an Asian American person? Would you be in very favor of it happening, somewhat in favor, neither in favor nor opposed to it happening, somewhat opposed, or very opposed to it happening?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Favor
  3) Neither favor nor oppose
  4) Oppose
  5) Strongly oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1605 32.7% 32.7% -1.16
Strongly favor 577 11.8% 44.5% -.52
Favor 553 11.3% 55.8% .11
Neither favor nor oppose 1686 34.4% 90.2% .75
Oppose 308 6.3% 96.5% 1.39
Strongly oppose 145 3% 99.4% 2.02
Don't know 19 .4% 99.8% 3.93
No answer 8 .2% 100% 4.56

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.9%
679
33.4%
926
32.7%
1605
Strongly favor 10.1%
216
13.0%
361
11.8%
577
Favor 12.1%
257
10.7%
296
11.3%
553
Neither favor nor oppose 35.2%
751
33.8%
935
34.4%
1686
Oppose 6.8%
144
5.9%
164
6.3%
308
Strongly oppose 3.1%
66
2.9%
79
3.0%
145
Don't know 0.5%
11
0.3%
8
0.4%
19
No answer 0.3%
7
0.0%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
260
30.3%
179
33.3%
582
30.0%
203
34.5%
334
32.8%
1558
Strongly favor 17.9%
138
12.2%
72
10.4%
181
10.0%
68
9.8%
95
11.7%
554
Favor 8.2%
63
14.2%
84
11.0%
192
12.6%
85
11.5%
111
11.3%
535
Neither favor nor oppose 34.1%
262
37.1%
219
36.3%
633
35.9%
243
30.2%
293
34.7%
1650
Oppose 3.9%
30
4.2%
25
6.1%
107
6.8%
46
9.4%
91
6.3%
299
Strongly oppose 2.0%
15
1.7%
10
2.5%
44
4.4%
30
3.8%
37
2.9%
136
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.6%
6
0.3%
14
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
245
33.1%
432
33.4%
481
30.0%
280
36.0%
160
32.9%
1598
Strongly favor 16.0%
117
12.6%
164
12.4%
178
9.2%
86
4.9%
22
11.7%
567
Favor 9.8%
72
9.8%
128
11.1%
160
13.5%
126
14.2%
63
11.3%
549
Neither favor nor oppose 35.7%
262
38.5%
503
33.6%
484
33.0%
308
24.9%
111
34.3%
1668
Oppose 3.1%
23
3.8%
50
6.3%
91
8.8%
82
13.0%
58
6.3%
304
Strongly oppose 1.4%
10
2.0%
26
2.6%
38
5.2%
48
5.2%
23
3.0%
145
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.2%
3
0.4%
6
0.2%
2
1.1%
5
0.4%
19
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
260
32.7%
377
32.0%
599
34.7%
368
32.7%
1604
Strongly favor 13.6%
111
11.4%
132
11.6%
216
11.1%
118
11.8%
577
Favor 11.5%
94
10.7%
123
11.6%
216
11.3%
120
11.3%
553
Neither favor nor oppose 35.2%
288
33.7%
388
33.0%
618
37.0%
392
34.4%
1686
Oppose 6.0%
49
7.8%
90
6.7%
126
4.1%
43
6.3%
308
Strongly oppose 1.2%
10
3.4%
39
4.4%
82
1.3%
14
3.0%
145
Don't know 0.7%
6
0.3%
3
0.4%
8
0.2%
2
0.4%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
5
0.2%
2
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.1%
817
33.5%
373
33.3%
30
31.0%
257
32.2%
119
32.8%
1596
Strongly favor 10.8%
265
11.3%
126
11.1%
10
14.5%
120
14.4%
53
11.8%
574
Favor 12.9%
317
11.9%
132
6.7%
6
7.3%
61
10.0%
37
11.4%
553
Neither favor nor oppose 31.4%
773
36.2%
403
27.8%
25
40.5%
336
36.6%
135
34.4%
1672
Oppose 7.2%
178
5.7%
63
15.6%
14
4.1%
34
4.6%
17
6.3%
306
Strongly oppose 4.3%
105
1.2%
13
4.4%
4
1.9%
16
1.1%
4
2.9%
142
Don't know 0.3%
7
0.1%
1
1.1%
1
0.5%
4
1.1%
4
0.3%
17
No answer 0.1%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
1237
30.8%
221
36.1%
147
32.7%
1605
Strongly favor 9.6%
364
21.2%
152
15.0%
61
11.8%
577
Favor 10.6%
400
13.9%
100
13.0%
53
11.3%
553
Neither favor nor oppose 35.7%
1347
28.8%
207
32.4%
132
34.4%
1686
Oppose 7.3%
276
3.3%
24
2.0%
8
6.3%
308
Strongly oppose 3.6%
135
1.0%
7
0.7%
3
3.0%
145
Don't know 0.3%
11
0.8%
6
0.5%
2
0.4%
19
No answer 0.2%
6
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.5%
450
30.6%
198
35.9%
186
34.7%
264
31.9%
66
32.4%
306
32.6%
1470
Strongly favor 12.0%
172
15.0%
97
8.7%
45
11.7%
89
11.6%
24
10.6%
100
11.7%
527
Favor 9.7%
139
12.7%
82
12.4%
64
11.0%
84
12.6%
26
12.5%
118
11.4%
513
Neither favor nor oppose 38.7%
552
33.5%
217
33.6%
174
33.1%
252
35.3%
73
31.8%
300
34.8%
1568
Oppose 5.3%
76
6.5%
42
6.2%
32
6.0%
46
6.8%
14
7.3%
69
6.2%
279
Strongly oppose 2.2%
31
1.5%
10
2.7%
14
3.0%
23
1.4%
3
4.7%
44
2.8%
125
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.4%
4
0.3%
15
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share