General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MARHISP

What about having a close relative marry a Hispanic American person? Would you be in very favor of it happening, somewhat in favor, neither in favor nor opposed to it happening, somewhat opposed, or very opposed to it happening?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Favor
  3) Neither favor nor oppose
  4) Oppose
  5) Strongly oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1605 32.7% 32.7% -1.15
Strongly favor 592 12.1% 44.8% -.52
Favor 552 11.3% 56.1% .12
Neither favor nor oppose 1669 34.1% 90.1% .75
Oppose 306 6.2% 96.4% 1.39
Strongly oppose 151 3.1% 99.5% 2.02
Don't know 17 .3% 99.8% 3.93
No answer 9 .2% 100% 4.56

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.9%
679
33.4%
926
32.7%
1605
Strongly favor 10.5%
224
13.3%
368
12.1%
592
Favor 11.7%
250
10.9%
302
11.3%
552
Neither favor nor oppose 35.0%
746
33.3%
923
34.1%
1669
Oppose 6.9%
148
5.7%
158
6.2%
306
Strongly oppose 3.1%
67
3.0%
84
3.1%
151
Don't know 0.4%
9
0.3%
8
0.3%
17
No answer 0.4%
8
0.0%
1
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
260
30.3%
179
33.3%
582
30.0%
203
34.5%
334
32.8%
1558
Strongly favor 19.0%
146
12.0%
71
10.7%
187
10.6%
72
9.8%
95
12.0%
571
Favor 8.5%
65
14.4%
85
11.1%
194
11.5%
78
11.4%
110
11.2%
532
Neither favor nor oppose 33.0%
254
37.1%
219
35.4%
618
36.0%
244
30.9%
299
34.4%
1634
Oppose 3.8%
29
4.2%
25
6.1%
106
7.1%
48
9.4%
91
6.3%
299
Strongly oppose 1.8%
14
1.7%
10
2.9%
51
4.4%
30
3.4%
33
2.9%
138
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.5%
5
0.3%
13
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
245
33.1%
432
33.4%
481
30.0%
280
36.0%
160
32.9%
1598
Strongly favor 16.0%
117
12.9%
169
12.3%
177
10.6%
99
4.9%
22
12.0%
584
Favor 9.8%
72
9.3%
121
11.7%
169
12.6%
117
15.3%
68
11.3%
547
Neither favor nor oppose 35.1%
257
38.1%
497
33.9%
488
32.3%
301
23.8%
106
34.0%
1649
Oppose 3.4%
25
4.5%
59
5.2%
75
8.7%
81
14.2%
63
6.2%
303
Strongly oppose 1.8%
13
1.8%
24
2.9%
42
5.7%
53
4.3%
19
3.1%
151
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.2%
3
0.4%
6
0.1%
1
0.9%
4
0.4%
17
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
260
32.7%
377
32.0%
599
34.7%
368
32.7%
1604
Strongly favor 13.8%
113
11.4%
131
11.7%
218
12.3%
130
12.1%
592
Favor 11.7%
96
10.9%
126
11.0%
206
11.7%
124
11.3%
552
Neither favor nor oppose 34.2%
280
33.9%
391
33.3%
622
35.5%
376
34.1%
1669
Oppose 6.4%
52
7.5%
86
7.1%
132
3.4%
36
6.2%
306
Strongly oppose 1.5%
12
3.2%
37
4.4%
83
1.8%
19
3.1%
151
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.3%
4
0.3%
5
0.3%
3
0.3%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
5
0.3%
3
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.1%
817
33.5%
373
33.3%
30
31.0%
257
32.2%
119
32.8%
1596
Strongly favor 11.1%
274
13.3%
148
8.9%
8
13.5%
112
12.7%
47
12.1%
589
Favor 12.4%
305
12.6%
140
6.7%
6
7.0%
58
11.1%
41
11.3%
550
Neither favor nor oppose 31.1%
766
34.2%
381
31.1%
28
41.2%
342
37.7%
139
34.0%
1656
Oppose 7.4%
182
4.9%
55
15.6%
14
5.1%
42
3.3%
12
6.3%
305
Strongly oppose 4.6%
113
1.0%
11
3.3%
3
1.8%
15
1.6%
6
3.0%
148
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.2%
2
1.1%
1
0.2%
2
1.4%
5
0.3%
15
No answer 0.1%
3
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
1237
30.8%
221
36.1%
147
32.7%
1605
Strongly favor 10.0%
378
21.7%
156
14.3%
58
12.1%
592
Favor 11.0%
414
12.8%
92
11.3%
46
11.3%
552
Neither favor nor oppose 34.9%
1318
29.5%
212
34.2%
139
34.1%
1669
Oppose 7.2%
273
3.2%
23
2.5%
10
6.2%
306
Strongly oppose 3.7%
140
1.1%
8
0.7%
3
3.1%
151
Don't know 0.2%
9
0.7%
5
0.7%
3
0.3%
17
No answer 0.2%
7
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.5%
450
30.6%
198
35.9%
186
34.7%
264
31.9%
66
32.4%
306
32.6%
1470
Strongly favor 11.4%
163
15.0%
97
9.5%
49
12.4%
94
12.1%
25
12.1%
114
12.0%
542
Favor 10.1%
144
12.1%
78
12.0%
62
12.1%
92
12.1%
25
11.5%
108
11.3%
509
Neither favor nor oppose 38.2%
545
33.5%
217
32.2%
167
32.1%
244
36.7%
76
31.8%
300
34.4%
1549
Oppose 5.7%
82
6.3%
41
6.8%
35
5.1%
39
4.3%
9
8.0%
75
6.2%
281
Strongly oppose 2.6%
37
2.3%
15
2.7%
14
3.3%
25
2.4%
5
3.7%
35
2.9%
131
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.3%
3
0.3%
14
No answer 0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share