General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MARWHT

What about having a close relative marry a white person? Would you be in very favor of it happening, somewhat in favor, neither in favor nor opposed to it happening, somewhat opposed, or very opposed to it happening?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Favor
  3) Neither favor nor oppose
  4) Oppose
  5) Strongly oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1605 32.7% 32.7% -1.05
Strongly favor 1338 27.3% 60% -.32
Favor 487 9.9% 70% .42
Neither favor nor oppose 1326 27.1% 97% 1.16
Oppose 83 1.7% 98.7% 1.89
Strongly oppose 41 .8% 99.6% 2.63
Don't know 13 .3% 99.8% 4.84
No answer 8 .2% 100% 5.57

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.9%
679
33.4%
926
32.7%
1605
Strongly favor 25.8%
550
28.4%
788
27.3%
1338
Favor 11.2%
238
9.0%
249
9.9%
487
Neither favor nor oppose 27.7%
590
26.6%
736
27.1%
1326
Oppose 1.9%
41
1.5%
42
1.7%
83
Strongly oppose 0.8%
16
0.9%
25
0.8%
41
Don't know 0.5%
10
0.1%
3
0.3%
13
No answer 0.3%
7
0.0%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
260
30.3%
179
33.3%
582
30.0%
203
34.5%
334
32.8%
1558
Strongly favor 23.3%
179
23.9%
141
26.0%
454
29.8%
202
32.1%
311
27.1%
1287
Favor 9.5%
73
12.2%
72
9.6%
167
10.6%
72
9.1%
88
9.9%
472
Neither favor nor oppose 31.2%
240
29.9%
177
28.4%
496
27.3%
185
20.7%
201
27.3%
1299
Oppose 1.4%
11
2.5%
15
1.8%
31
1.0%
7
1.8%
17
1.7%
81
Strongly oppose 0.7%
5
0.8%
5
0.6%
11
0.9%
6
1.2%
12
0.8%
39
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.2%
10
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
245
33.1%
432
33.4%
481
30.0%
280
36.0%
160
32.9%
1598
Strongly favor 22.9%
168
23.7%
309
28.3%
408
32.9%
307
30.3%
135
27.3%
1327
Favor 9.4%
69
8.7%
113
9.5%
137
11.7%
109
11.9%
53
9.9%
481
Neither favor nor oppose 32.3%
237
32.6%
426
26.1%
376
21.7%
202
15.5%
69
27.0%
1310
Oppose 1.1%
8
1.7%
22
1.2%
18
2.5%
23
2.2%
10
1.7%
81
Strongly oppose 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.9%
13
1.1%
10
2.7%
12
0.8%
40
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.7%
3
0.3%
13
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
260
32.7%
377
32.0%
599
34.7%
368
32.7%
1604
Strongly favor 26.5%
217
29.7%
343
29.5%
552
21.3%
226
27.3%
1338
Favor 10.0%
82
9.6%
111
10.2%
190
9.8%
104
9.9%
487
Neither favor nor oppose 28.6%
234
25.8%
297
24.7%
462
31.4%
333
27.1%
1326
Oppose 2.4%
20
0.8%
9
2.0%
38
1.5%
16
1.7%
83
Strongly oppose 0.1%
1
1.2%
14
1.0%
19
0.7%
7
0.8%
41
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
5
0.3%
3
0.3%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
5
0.2%
2
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.1%
817
33.5%
373
33.3%
30
31.0%
257
32.2%
119
32.8%
1596
Strongly favor 30.4%
749
25.2%
281
30.0%
27
21.9%
182
24.1%
89
27.3%
1328
Favor 10.3%
253
9.9%
110
12.2%
11
9.6%
80
8.7%
32
10.0%
486
Neither favor nor oppose 23.2%
572
28.0%
312
22.2%
20
34.7%
288
33.3%
123
27.0%
1315
Oppose 1.7%
43
2.2%
24
2.2%
2
1.3%
11
0.8%
3
1.7%
83
Strongly oppose 0.9%
23
0.8%
9
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
0.0%
0
0.8%
41
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.8%
3
0.2%
11
No answer 0.1%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
1237
30.8%
221
36.1%
147
32.7%
1605
Strongly favor 29.9%
1129
21.6%
155
13.3%
54
27.3%
1338
Favor 8.8%
331
14.1%
101
13.5%
55
9.9%
487
Neither favor nor oppose 26.3%
994
27.3%
196
33.4%
136
27.1%
1326
Oppose 1.3%
49
3.6%
26
2.0%
8
1.7%
83
Strongly oppose 0.6%
22
2.1%
15
1.0%
4
0.8%
41
Don't know 0.2%
8
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.3%
13
No answer 0.2%
6
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.5%
450
30.6%
198
35.9%
186
34.7%
264
31.9%
66
32.4%
306
32.6%
1470
Strongly favor 26.1%
373
30.3%
196
26.3%
136
25.6%
195
30.4%
63
28.1%
265
27.3%
1228
Favor 8.9%
127
10.2%
66
8.7%
45
9.7%
74
8.2%
17
11.8%
111
9.8%
440
Neither favor nor oppose 31.4%
449
26.1%
169
26.4%
137
27.2%
207
27.1%
56
23.6%
223
27.6%
1241
Oppose 1.0%
14
1.9%
12
1.7%
9
2.0%
15
1.9%
4
2.1%
20
1.6%
74
Strongly oppose 0.6%
9
0.9%
6
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.5%
1
1.5%
14
0.8%
35
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
9
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share