General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POVSCHS

Here are several things that the government in Washington might do to deal with the problems of poverty and unemployment. I would like you to tell me if you favor or oppose them. Spending more money on the schools in poor neighborhoods especially for pre-school and early education programs. (Would you say that you strongly favor it, favor it, neither favor nor oppose it, oppose, or strongly oppose it?)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Favor
  3) Neither favor nor oppose
  4) Oppose
  5) Strongly oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4349 88.7% 88.7% -.3
Strongly favor 217 4.4% 93.2% 1.02
Favor 208 4.2% 97.4% 2.34
Neither favor nor oppose 84 1.7% 99.1% 3.66
Oppose 24 .5% 99.6% 4.98
Strongly oppose 10 .2% 99.8% 6.3
Don't know 6 .1% 99.9% 10.26
No answer 3 .1% 100% 11.58

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.3%
1902
88.3%
2447
88.7%
4349
Strongly favor 3.8%
80
4.9%
137
4.4%
217
Favor 3.9%
83
4.5%
125
4.2%
208
Neither favor nor oppose 2.1%
45
1.4%
39
1.7%
84
Oppose 0.6%
13
0.4%
11
0.5%
24
Strongly oppose 0.3%
6
0.1%
4
0.2%
10
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.2%
5
0.1%
6
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.3%
687
89.2%
527
89.2%
1558
88.3%
598
87.5%
848
88.8%
4218
Strongly favor 6.2%
48
5.2%
31
4.6%
80
3.0%
20
3.3%
32
4.4%
211
Favor 3.0%
23
4.1%
24
4.0%
69
5.6%
38
4.9%
47
4.2%
201
Neither favor nor oppose 0.9%
7
1.0%
6
1.7%
29
2.1%
14
2.7%
26
1.7%
82
Oppose 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.6%
4
1.2%
12
0.5%
23
Strongly oppose 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.4%
3
0.4%
4
0.2%
10
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.6%
642
89.1%
1164
88.8%
1279
90.1%
840
86.1%
383
88.7%
4308
Strongly favor 5.6%
41
4.7%
62
4.4%
63
3.6%
34
3.4%
15
4.4%
215
Favor 4.2%
31
4.7%
61
4.2%
60
3.4%
32
5.4%
24
4.3%
208
Neither favor nor oppose 1.9%
14
0.8%
11
1.9%
27
1.8%
17
3.1%
14
1.7%
83
Oppose 0.3%
2
0.4%
5
0.3%
5
0.8%
7
1.1%
5
0.5%
24
Strongly oppose 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
7
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.1%
6
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.5%
724
87.9%
1014
90.1%
1685
87.4%
926
88.8%
4349
Strongly favor 3.8%
31
4.3%
50
4.3%
81
5.2%
55
4.4%
217
Favor 4.4%
36
4.2%
49
3.7%
69
5.0%
53
4.2%
207
Neither favor nor oppose 1.7%
14
2.3%
27
1.6%
29
1.3%
14
1.7%
84
Oppose 0.9%
7
0.4%
5
0.2%
4
0.8%
8
0.5%
24
Strongly oppose 0.2%
2
0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
10
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.3%
2177
88.4%
984
91.1%
82
88.8%
737
91.6%
338
88.7%
4318
Strongly favor 4.5%
111
4.2%
47
2.2%
2
4.9%
41
3.5%
13
4.4%
214
Favor 4.7%
117
3.9%
43
4.4%
4
4.0%
33
3.0%
11
4.3%
208
Neither favor nor oppose 1.8%
44
2.0%
22
1.1%
1
1.7%
14
0.8%
3
1.7%
84
Oppose 0.4%
10
0.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.3%
1
0.5%
24
Strongly oppose 0.2%
5
0.4%
4
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.0%
3361
89.3%
641
85.3%
347
88.7%
4349
Strongly favor 3.4%
130
7.5%
54
8.1%
33
4.4%
217
Favor 4.5%
170
2.5%
18
4.9%
20
4.2%
208
Neither favor nor oppose 2.1%
80
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
1.7%
84
Oppose 0.6%
21
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
24
Strongly oppose 0.2%
7
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
10
Don't know 0.1%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
6
No answer 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.9%
1269
91.0%
589
87.1%
451
87.8%
668
90.3%
187
88.9%
838
88.9%
4002
Strongly favor 4.3%
61
2.6%
17
5.6%
29
5.5%
42
3.9%
8
4.7%
44
4.5%
201
Favor 3.6%
52
4.3%
28
4.1%
21
3.9%
30
3.9%
8
4.5%
42
4.0%
181
Neither favor nor oppose 2.3%
33
1.4%
9
1.5%
8
1.8%
14
1.0%
2
1.4%
13
1.8%
79
Oppose 0.6%
8
0.2%
1
1.0%
5
0.5%
4
0.5%
1
0.4%
4
0.5%
23
Strongly oppose 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
10
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share