General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BLKCOL

Here are several things that the government in Washington might do to deal with the problems of poverty and unemployment among black Americans. I would like you to tell me if you favor or oppose them. Provide special college scholarships for black children who maintain good grades. (Would you say that you strongly favor it, favor it, neither favor nor oppose it, oppose, or strongly oppose it?)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Favor
  3) Neither favor nor oppose
  4) Oppose
  5) Strongly oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4380 89.4% 89.4% -.31
Strongly favor 95 1.9% 91.3% .89
Favor 232 4.7% 96% 2.09
Neither favor nor oppose 117 2.4% 98.4% 3.29
Oppose 52 1.1% 99.5% 4.48
Strongly oppose 21 .4% 99.9% 5.68
Don't know 1 0% 99.9% 9.27
No answer 3 .1% 100% 10.47

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.7%
1890
89.9%
2490
89.4%
4380
Strongly favor 2.1%
45
1.8%
50
1.9%
95
Favor 4.9%
105
4.6%
127
4.7%
232
Neither favor nor oppose 2.6%
55
2.2%
62
2.4%
117
Oppose 1.1%
23
1.0%
29
1.1%
52
Strongly oppose 0.6%
12
0.3%
9
0.4%
21
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.1%
685
88.2%
521
89.6%
1565
89.1%
603
89.9%
871
89.3%
4245
Strongly favor 3.1%
24
2.5%
15
1.3%
22
2.4%
16
1.7%
16
2.0%
93
Favor 5.1%
39
5.2%
31
5.1%
89
5.2%
35
3.5%
34
4.8%
228
Neither favor nor oppose 2.1%
16
2.4%
14
2.9%
51
1.6%
11
2.4%
23
2.4%
115
Oppose 0.4%
3
1.2%
7
0.6%
11
1.0%
7
2.0%
19
1.0%
47
Strongly oppose 0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
7
0.6%
4
0.6%
6
0.4%
21
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.3%
662
89.9%
1174
88.9%
1281
88.6%
826
89.7%
399
89.4%
4342
Strongly favor 2.5%
18
2.2%
29
1.9%
27
1.3%
12
2.0%
9
2.0%
95
Favor 4.4%
32
4.1%
53
5.0%
72
5.9%
55
4.0%
18
4.7%
230
Neither favor nor oppose 2.3%
17
2.2%
29
2.4%
35
2.4%
22
2.5%
11
2.3%
114
Oppose 0.4%
3
0.9%
12
1.2%
18
1.3%
12
1.6%
7
1.1%
52
Strongly oppose 0.1%
1
0.5%
7
0.6%
8
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
21
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.5%
724
89.9%
1036
88.6%
1656
90.9%
963
89.4%
4379
Strongly favor 1.8%
15
1.0%
11
2.7%
51
1.7%
18
1.9%
95
Favor 4.5%
37
5.3%
61
4.8%
89
4.2%
45
4.7%
232
Neither favor nor oppose 3.3%
27
2.0%
23
2.5%
46
2.0%
21
2.4%
117
Oppose 1.5%
12
1.3%
15
1.0%
18
0.7%
7
1.1%
52
Strongly oppose 0.2%
2
0.6%
7
0.4%
8
0.4%
4
0.4%
21
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.9%
2192
90.1%
1003
85.6%
77
89.3%
741
91.6%
338
89.4%
4351
Strongly favor 2.0%
49
1.1%
12
8.9%
8
2.0%
17
1.4%
5
1.9%
91
Favor 4.9%
120
4.8%
53
3.3%
3
5.3%
44
3.0%
11
4.7%
231
Neither favor nor oppose 2.6%
63
2.6%
29
1.1%
1
2.2%
18
1.6%
6
2.4%
117
Oppose 1.1%
27
1.0%
11
1.1%
1
0.6%
5
2.2%
8
1.1%
52
Strongly oppose 0.5%
12
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
21
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.2%
3367
89.4%
642
91.2%
371
89.4%
4380
Strongly favor 1.5%
55
4.9%
35
1.2%
5
1.9%
95
Favor 4.9%
184
4.5%
32
3.9%
16
4.7%
232
Neither favor nor oppose 2.6%
100
1.1%
8
2.2%
9
2.4%
117
Oppose 1.3%
50
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.1%
52
Strongly oppose 0.5%
18
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
21
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.9%
1269
90.6%
586
89.2%
462
88.7%
675
93.2%
193
89.2%
841
89.4%
4026
Strongly favor 1.8%
26
3.2%
21
1.2%
6
2.5%
19
0.5%
1
1.6%
15
2.0%
88
Favor 5.0%
71
2.6%
17
6.6%
34
4.9%
37
3.4%
7
4.6%
43
4.6%
209
Neither favor nor oppose 2.5%
35
2.6%
17
2.1%
11
2.2%
17
1.0%
2
2.9%
27
2.4%
109
Oppose 1.1%
15
0.9%
6
0.4%
2
1.3%
10
1.9%
4
1.2%
11
1.1%
48
Strongly oppose 0.8%
11
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.5%
21
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share