General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HSPJOBS

How much discrimination is there that hurts the chances of Hispanic Americans to get good-paying jobs? Would you say there is a lot, some, only a little, or none at all?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) Only a little
  4) None at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3324 67.8% 67.8% -.56
A lot 307 6.3% 74.1% .16
Some 769 15.7% 89.8% .89
Only a little 315 6.4% 96.2% 1.61
None at all 124 2.5% 98.7% 2.34
Don't know 56 1.1% 99.9% 5.23
No answer 6 .1% 100% 5.96

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.5%
1417
68.8%
1907
67.8%
3324
A lot 6.1%
129
6.4%
178
6.3%
307
Some 16.0%
340
15.5%
429
15.7%
769
Only a little 7.5%
159
5.6%
156
6.4%
315
None at all 2.8%
59
2.3%
65
2.5%
124
Don't know 1.2%
25
1.1%
31
1.1%
56
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
4
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.8%
529
65.7%
388
68.6%
1197
65.6%
444
68.3%
662
67.8%
3220
A lot 10.0%
77
6.4%
38
5.8%
101
6.2%
42
4.2%
41
6.3%
299
Some 14.8%
114
18.8%
111
15.6%
272
16.0%
108
15.6%
151
15.9%
756
Only a little 4.3%
33
6.3%
37
6.2%
109
8.6%
58
7.3%
71
6.5%
308
None at all 1.0%
8
1.5%
9
2.6%
46
2.4%
16
3.9%
38
2.5%
117
Don't know 1.0%
8
1.2%
7
1.1%
19
1.3%
9
0.6%
6
1.0%
49
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.6%
503
68.7%
897
66.4%
957
68.6%
639
68.3%
304
67.9%
3300
A lot 6.0%
44
5.0%
65
7.8%
113
6.2%
58
5.4%
24
6.3%
304
Some 14.7%
108
15.2%
199
15.9%
229
16.2%
151
16.6%
74
15.7%
761
Only a little 7.2%
53
7.5%
98
6.5%
93
4.9%
46
4.7%
21
6.4%
311
None at all 3.0%
22
2.2%
29
2.5%
36
2.3%
21
2.9%
13
2.5%
121
Don't know 0.3%
2
1.2%
16
0.8%
12
1.7%
16
1.8%
8
1.1%
54
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.8%
538
67.4%
777
68.7%
1284
68.5%
725
67.8%
3324
A lot 5.9%
48
6.9%
79
6.1%
114
6.1%
65
6.2%
306
Some 17.1%
140
16.5%
190
14.9%
278
15.2%
161
15.7%
769
Only a little 6.4%
52
6.2%
72
6.3%
118
6.9%
73
6.4%
315
None at all 2.1%
17
1.9%
22
2.9%
55
2.8%
30
2.5%
124
Don't know 2.4%
20
1.0%
12
1.1%
20
0.4%
4
1.1%
56
No answer 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.7%
1643
68.6%
764
62.2%
56
68.2%
566
73.4%
271
67.8%
3300
A lot 6.3%
156
5.7%
63
7.8%
7
6.1%
51
7.3%
27
6.2%
304
Some 16.1%
396
17.0%
189
20.0%
18
15.3%
127
9.5%
35
15.7%
765
Only a little 6.7%
166
5.8%
65
6.7%
6
6.6%
55
5.7%
21
6.4%
313
None at all 2.9%
71
2.2%
25
1.1%
1
2.4%
20
1.9%
7
2.5%
124
Don't know 1.3%
31
0.5%
6
2.2%
2
1.2%
10
1.6%
6
1.1%
55
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.8%
2559
68.4%
491
67.3%
274
67.8%
3324
A lot 5.6%
210
9.2%
66
7.6%
31
6.3%
307
Some 16.2%
612
13.8%
99
14.3%
58
15.7%
769
Only a little 6.6%
249
5.7%
41
6.1%
25
6.4%
315
None at all 2.6%
97
2.2%
16
2.7%
11
2.5%
124
Don't know 1.2%
45
0.7%
5
1.5%
6
1.1%
56
No answer 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.9%
955
70.2%
454
66.0%
342
67.8%
516
75.4%
156
68.2%
643
68.1%
3066
A lot 6.2%
88
5.7%
37
7.1%
37
7.2%
55
5.3%
11
5.4%
51
6.2%
279
Some 15.7%
224
14.4%
93
15.6%
81
14.6%
111
14.0%
29
16.6%
157
15.4%
695
Only a little 6.9%
99
6.5%
42
7.9%
41
6.7%
51
3.9%
8
5.9%
56
6.6%
297
None at all 3.2%
46
1.9%
12
2.9%
15
2.5%
19
0.5%
1
2.1%
20
2.5%
113
Don't know 0.9%
13
1.4%
9
0.4%
2
1.2%
9
1.0%
2
1.5%
14
1.1%
49
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share