General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BLKJOBS

How much discrimination is there that hurts the chances of blacks to get good-paying jobs? Would you say there is a lot, some, only a little, or none at all?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) Only a little
  4) None at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3324 67.8% 67.8% -.57
A lot 269 5.5% 73.3% .16
Some 792 16.2% 89.5% .9
Only a little 333 6.8% 96.3% 1.64
None at all 130 2.7% 98.9% 2.37
Don't know 47 1% 99.9% 5.31
No answer 6 .1% 100% 6.05

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.5%
1417
68.8%
1907
67.8%
3324
A lot 5.5%
118
5.5%
151
5.5%
269
Some 16.0%
340
16.3%
452
16.2%
792
Only a little 8.3%
177
5.6%
156
6.8%
333
None at all 2.9%
61
2.5%
69
2.7%
130
Don't know 0.8%
16
1.1%
31
1.0%
47
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
4
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.8%
529
65.7%
388
68.6%
1197
65.6%
444
68.3%
662
67.8%
3220
A lot 9.9%
76
5.4%
32
4.6%
80
5.5%
37
4.0%
39
5.6%
264
Some 15.9%
122
20.0%
118
16.3%
285
16.7%
113
14.2%
138
16.3%
776
Only a little 4.2%
32
6.1%
36
6.4%
112
9.2%
62
8.7%
84
6.9%
326
None at all 0.7%
5
2.0%
12
3.1%
54
2.1%
14
4.2%
41
2.7%
126
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.7%
4
0.9%
16
1.0%
7
0.5%
5
0.8%
37
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.6%
503
68.7%
897
66.4%
957
68.6%
639
68.3%
304
67.9%
3300
A lot 3.3%
24
4.4%
57
6.7%
96
6.4%
60
5.8%
26
5.4%
263
Some 17.3%
127
14.9%
194
17.1%
246
15.9%
148
15.5%
69
16.1%
784
Only a little 7.0%
51
8.8%
115
6.3%
91
5.3%
49
5.4%
24
6.8%
330
None at all 3.0%
22
2.5%
32
2.8%
40
2.6%
24
2.2%
10
2.6%
128
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.7%
9
0.7%
10
1.2%
11
2.5%
11
0.9%
46
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.8%
538
67.4%
777
68.7%
1284
68.5%
725
67.8%
3324
A lot 5.6%
46
6.1%
70
5.2%
98
5.1%
54
5.5%
268
Some 17.6%
144
16.5%
190
15.2%
285
16.3%
173
16.2%
792
Only a little 6.0%
49
6.7%
77
7.1%
133
7.0%
74
6.8%
333
None at all 2.6%
21
2.4%
28
2.9%
54
2.5%
27
2.7%
130
Don't know 2.1%
17
0.9%
10
0.8%
15
0.5%
5
1.0%
47
No answer 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.7%
1643
68.6%
764
62.2%
56
68.2%
566
73.4%
271
67.8%
3300
A lot 5.6%
139
4.9%
55
11.1%
10
4.9%
41
5.4%
20
5.4%
265
Some 16.7%
412
15.0%
167
21.1%
19
16.7%
139
13.8%
51
16.2%
788
Only a little 7.0%
172
7.9%
88
3.3%
3
6.3%
52
4.6%
17
6.8%
332
None at all 2.9%
71
2.5%
28
1.1%
1
2.9%
24
1.6%
6
2.7%
130
Don't know 1.1%
26
0.9%
10
1.1%
1
0.8%
7
0.5%
2
0.9%
46
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.8%
2559
68.4%
491
67.3%
274
67.8%
3324
A lot 4.3%
164
10.7%
77
6.9%
28
5.5%
269
Some 16.5%
624
15.5%
111
14.0%
57
16.2%
792
Only a little 7.3%
277
3.8%
27
7.1%
29
6.8%
333
None at all 2.9%
110
1.1%
8
2.9%
12
2.7%
130
Don't know 1.0%
38
0.6%
4
1.2%
5
1.0%
47
No answer 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.9%
955
70.2%
454
66.0%
342
67.8%
516
75.4%
156
68.2%
643
68.1%
3066
A lot 5.5%
78
4.5%
29
5.6%
29
5.5%
42
3.4%
7
5.4%
51
5.2%
236
Some 17.2%
245
14.8%
96
16.6%
86
14.6%
111
15.5%
32
16.3%
154
16.1%
724
Only a little 6.7%
96
7.3%
47
8.1%
42
7.5%
57
5.3%
11
6.4%
60
6.9%
313
None at all 2.9%
42
2.0%
13
3.3%
17
3.2%
24
0.0%
0
2.4%
23
2.6%
119
Don't know 0.6%
9
1.2%
8
0.4%
2
1.4%
11
0.5%
1
1.1%
10
0.9%
41
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share