General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HSPHOUSE

How much discrimination is there that makes it hard for Hispanic Americans to buy or rent housing wherever they want?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) Only a little
  4) None at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3324 67.8% 67.8% -.55
A lot 222 4.5% 72.4% .05
Some 625 12.8% 85.1% .66
Only a little 382 7.8% 92.9% 1.26
None at all 230 4.7% 97.6% 1.86
Don't know 111 2.3% 99.9% 4.28
No answer 7 .1% 100% 4.89

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.5%
1417
68.8%
1907
67.8%
3324
A lot 4.6%
97
4.5%
125
4.5%
222
Some 12.8%
272
12.7%
353
12.8%
625
Only a little 8.8%
188
7.0%
194
7.8%
382
None at all 5.1%
109
4.4%
121
4.7%
230
Don't know 2.1%
44
2.4%
67
2.3%
111
No answer 0.2%
4
0.1%
3
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.8%
529
65.7%
388
68.6%
1197
65.6%
444
68.3%
662
67.8%
3220
A lot 7.4%
57
5.4%
32
3.9%
68
4.1%
28
3.0%
29
4.5%
214
Some 13.7%
105
15.4%
91
12.3%
214
12.0%
81
12.4%
120
12.9%
611
Only a little 5.2%
40
7.4%
44
8.1%
142
10.8%
73
8.3%
80
8.0%
379
None at all 2.6%
20
3.6%
21
4.7%
82
5.9%
40
6.2%
60
4.7%
223
Don't know 2.2%
17
2.4%
14
2.3%
41
1.6%
11
1.8%
17
2.1%
100
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.6%
503
68.7%
897
66.4%
957
68.6%
639
68.3%
304
67.9%
3300
A lot 4.5%
33
3.8%
50
5.3%
77
4.5%
42
3.8%
17
4.5%
219
Some 12.1%
89
11.7%
153
14.4%
207
13.4%
125
10.3%
46
12.8%
620
Only a little 9.0%
66
8.7%
113
7.4%
106
6.2%
58
7.2%
32
7.7%
375
None at all 4.2%
31
5.2%
68
4.8%
69
4.4%
41
4.3%
19
4.7%
228
Don't know 1.4%
10
1.7%
22
1.6%
23
2.9%
27
5.8%
26
2.2%
108
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.8%
538
67.4%
777
68.7%
1284
68.5%
725
67.8%
3324
A lot 5.3%
43
5.2%
60
4.5%
85
3.1%
33
4.5%
221
Some 13.1%
107
13.7%
158
12.0%
225
12.7%
135
12.8%
625
Only a little 7.5%
61
7.9%
91
7.6%
143
8.2%
87
7.8%
382
None at all 4.3%
35
3.7%
43
4.6%
86
6.2%
66
4.7%
230
Don't know 3.8%
31
2.0%
23
2.4%
45
1.1%
12
2.3%
111
No answer 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.7%
1643
68.6%
764
62.2%
56
68.2%
566
73.4%
271
67.8%
3300
A lot 4.8%
119
3.9%
43
8.9%
8
4.1%
34
4.1%
15
4.5%
219
Some 12.9%
317
13.9%
155
15.6%
14
11.8%
98
10.0%
37
12.8%
621
Only a little 8.3%
204
7.3%
81
5.6%
5
8.8%
73
4.6%
17
7.8%
380
None at all 4.9%
122
4.7%
52
5.6%
5
4.2%
35
4.3%
16
4.7%
230
Don't know 2.4%
58
1.6%
18
2.2%
2
2.7%
22
2.7%
10
2.3%
110
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.8%
3
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.8%
2559
68.4%
491
67.3%
274
67.8%
3324
A lot 3.9%
147
7.9%
57
4.4%
18
4.5%
222
Some 12.8%
483
12.1%
87
13.5%
55
12.8%
625
Only a little 8.2%
308
7.1%
51
5.7%
23
7.8%
382
None at all 4.9%
184
2.6%
19
6.6%
27
4.7%
230
Don't know 2.4%
90
1.8%
13
2.0%
8
2.3%
111
No answer 0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.9%
955
70.2%
454
66.0%
342
67.8%
516
75.4%
156
68.2%
643
68.1%
3066
A lot 4.9%
70
4.5%
29
2.7%
14
5.5%
42
5.3%
11
3.9%
37
4.5%
203
Some 12.6%
180
11.4%
74
14.9%
77
13.0%
99
8.7%
18
12.7%
120
12.6%
568
Only a little 8.1%
115
7.9%
51
9.1%
47
7.2%
55
6.3%
13
7.4%
70
7.8%
351
None at all 5.3%
76
3.7%
24
6.6%
34
4.9%
37
1.4%
3
3.7%
35
4.6%
209
Don't know 2.0%
28
2.3%
15
0.8%
4
1.4%
11
2.9%
6
3.9%
37
2.2%
101
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share