General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BLKHOUSE

How much discrimination is there that makes it hard for blacks to buy or rent housing wherever they want?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) Only a little
  4) None at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3324 67.8% 67.8% -.56
A lot 226 4.6% 72.4% .08
Some 662 13.5% 85.9% .73
Only a little 393 8% 94% 1.37
None at all 208 4.2% 98.2% 2.02
Don't know 82 1.7% 99.9% 4.6
No answer 6 .1% 100% 5.25

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.5%
1417
68.8%
1907
67.8%
3324
A lot 4.6%
97
4.7%
129
4.6%
226
Some 13.2%
282
13.7%
380
13.5%
662
Only a little 9.4%
200
7.0%
193
8.0%
393
None at all 4.7%
101
3.9%
107
4.2%
208
Don't know 1.5%
31
1.8%
51
1.7%
82
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
3
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.8%
529
65.7%
388
68.6%
1197
65.6%
444
68.3%
662
67.8%
3220
A lot 7.4%
57
4.1%
24
4.1%
71
5.0%
34
3.5%
34
4.6%
220
Some 15.0%
115
18.8%
111
13.1%
228
11.5%
78
11.8%
114
13.6%
646
Only a little 5.9%
45
7.6%
45
7.7%
134
12.0%
81
8.6%
83
8.2%
388
None at all 1.6%
12
2.4%
14
4.8%
84
4.6%
31
6.3%
61
4.3%
202
Don't know 1.4%
11
1.4%
8
1.7%
30
1.3%
9
1.4%
14
1.5%
72
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.6%
503
68.7%
897
66.4%
957
68.6%
639
68.3%
304
67.9%
3300
A lot 2.7%
20
4.5%
59
5.6%
81
4.3%
40
4.7%
21
4.6%
221
Some 12.8%
94
11.9%
155
14.9%
214
15.2%
142
11.2%
50
13.5%
655
Only a little 10.5%
77
9.0%
117
7.3%
105
6.2%
58
7.2%
32
8.0%
389
None at all 3.8%
28
4.5%
59
4.4%
63
4.0%
37
4.3%
19
4.2%
206
Don't know 1.4%
10
1.2%
16
1.4%
20
1.7%
16
4.0%
18
1.6%
80
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.8%
538
67.4%
777
68.7%
1284
68.5%
725
67.8%
3324
A lot 6.1%
50
4.9%
57
3.9%
73
4.2%
45
4.6%
225
Some 14.4%
118
14.9%
172
13.0%
243
12.2%
129
13.5%
662
Only a little 6.4%
52
8.2%
94
8.1%
151
9.1%
96
8.0%
393
None at all 4.0%
33
3.3%
38
4.7%
87
4.7%
50
4.2%
208
Don't know 3.1%
25
1.2%
14
1.6%
30
1.2%
13
1.7%
82
No answer 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.7%
1643
68.6%
764
62.2%
56
68.2%
566
73.4%
271
67.8%
3300
A lot 5.0%
123
3.9%
43
8.9%
8
4.5%
37
3.0%
11
4.6%
222
Some 13.6%
335
13.7%
152
18.9%
17
13.5%
112
11.7%
43
13.5%
659
Only a little 8.4%
206
8.3%
92
5.6%
5
8.1%
67
5.7%
21
8.0%
391
None at all 4.7%
115
4.3%
48
3.3%
3
3.6%
30
3.3%
12
4.3%
208
Don't know 1.7%
41
1.3%
14
1.1%
1
2.0%
17
2.2%
8
1.7%
81
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.8%
3
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.8%
2559
68.4%
491
67.3%
274
67.8%
3324
A lot 3.6%
135
9.7%
70
5.2%
21
4.6%
226
Some 13.5%
509
14.5%
104
12.0%
49
13.5%
662
Only a little 8.7%
327
5.3%
38
6.9%
28
8.0%
393
None at all 4.7%
176
1.1%
8
5.9%
24
4.2%
208
Don't know 1.7%
66
1.0%
7
2.2%
9
1.7%
82
No answer 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.9%
955
70.2%
454
66.0%
342
67.8%
516
75.4%
156
68.2%
643
68.1%
3066
A lot 5.1%
73
4.5%
29
4.8%
25
3.8%
29
3.9%
8
4.0%
38
4.5%
202
Some 14.2%
203
11.9%
77
12.7%
66
13.7%
104
9.7%
20
14.3%
135
13.4%
605
Only a little 7.3%
104
8.0%
52
9.8%
51
8.5%
65
6.8%
14
8.2%
77
8.1%
363
None at all 4.8%
68
3.6%
23
6.0%
31
4.9%
37
1.9%
4
2.9%
27
4.2%
190
Don't know 1.5%
22
1.9%
12
0.6%
3
1.2%
9
2.4%
5
2.3%
22
1.6%
73
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share