General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACWORK

Are the people who work where you work all white, mostly white, about half and half, mostly black, or all black?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) All white
  2) Mostly white
  3) Half white-black
  4) Mostly black
  5) All black
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3017 61.6% 61.6% -.62
All white 421 8.6% 70.1% .05
Mostly white 818 16.7% 86.8% .72
Half white-black 449 9.2% 96% 1.38
Mostly black 100 2% 98% 2.05
All black 14 .3% 98.3% 2.72
Don't know 64 1.3% 99.6% 4.72
No answer 18 .4% 100% 5.38

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.3%
1243
64.0%
1774
61.6%
3017
All white 10.0%
214
7.5%
207
8.6%
421
Mostly white 18.2%
388
15.5%
430
16.7%
818
Half white-black 9.8%
208
8.7%
241
9.2%
449
Mostly black 1.4%
30
2.5%
70
2.0%
100
All black 0.1%
3
0.4%
11
0.3%
14
Don't know 1.6%
34
1.1%
30
1.3%
64
No answer 0.5%
11
0.3%
7
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.8%
452
59.7%
353
61.5%
1074
62.5%
423
62.5%
606
61.2%
2908
All white 6.8%
52
10.0%
59
8.1%
142
8.9%
60
10.2%
99
8.7%
412
Mostly white 19.6%
151
16.6%
98
16.0%
279
17.7%
120
16.5%
160
17.0%
808
Half white-black 10.1%
78
9.5%
56
10.4%
181
8.1%
55
6.8%
66
9.2%
436
Mostly black 3.0%
23
2.4%
14
1.9%
34
1.0%
7
2.0%
19
2.0%
97
All black 0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
0.3%
14
Don't know 1.2%
9
1.4%
8
1.4%
25
1.5%
10
0.7%
7
1.2%
59
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
8
0.3%
2
0.5%
5
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.9%
417
50.9%
665
53.8%
775
76.4%
712
94.2%
419
61.5%
2988
All white 9.5%
70
9.3%
121
11.3%
163
6.2%
58
1.8%
8
8.6%
420
Mostly white 16.5%
121
23.1%
302
19.4%
280
10.7%
100
2.2%
10
16.7%
813
Half white-black 11.7%
86
12.3%
160
10.3%
148
4.9%
46
0.7%
3
9.1%
443
Mostly black 2.6%
19
2.5%
33
2.8%
40
0.6%
6
0.2%
1
2.0%
99
All black 0.3%
2
0.4%
5
0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
14
Don't know 1.8%
13
1.1%
15
1.7%
25
0.8%
7
0.7%
3
1.3%
63
No answer 0.7%
5
0.4%
5
0.3%
4
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.7%
505
64.4%
742
61.2%
1145
59.0%
625
61.6%
3017
All white 8.3%
68
10.3%
119
7.4%
138
9.1%
96
8.6%
421
Mostly white 16.9%
138
17.3%
200
14.3%
267
20.1%
213
16.7%
818
Half white-black 8.3%
68
5.2%
60
12.0%
225
9.0%
95
9.1%
448
Mostly black 2.4%
20
1.2%
14
3.4%
63
0.3%
3
2.0%
100
All black 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.5%
10
0.0%
0
0.3%
14
Don't know 1.6%
13
0.8%
9
0.9%
16
2.5%
26
1.3%
64
No answer 0.4%
3
0.7%
8
0.3%
6
0.1%
1
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.8%
1547
61.9%
689
60.0%
54
59.0%
490
57.7%
213
61.5%
2993
All white 8.8%
216
8.5%
95
1.1%
1
9.2%
76
8.4%
31
8.6%
419
Mostly white 15.1%
372
16.4%
182
28.9%
26
19.9%
165
19.2%
71
16.8%
816
Half white-black 8.6%
213
9.6%
107
8.9%
8
9.3%
77
10.8%
40
9.1%
445
Mostly black 2.8%
70
1.3%
14
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
2.2%
8
2.1%
100
All black 0.3%
8
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.3%
14
Don't know 1.2%
30
2.0%
22
1.1%
1
1.0%
8
0.5%
2
1.3%
63
No answer 0.4%
9
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.7%
2330
62.4%
448
58.7%
239
61.6%
3017
All white 10.1%
381
2.1%
15
6.1%
25
8.6%
421
Mostly white 18.0%
680
11.0%
79
14.5%
59
16.7%
818
Half white-black 7.8%
294
14.1%
101
13.3%
54
9.2%
449
Mostly black 1.0%
39
7.5%
54
1.7%
7
2.0%
100
All black 0.0%
1
1.7%
12
0.2%
1
0.3%
14
Don't know 1.0%
39
0.8%
6
4.7%
19
1.3%
64
No answer 0.3%
12
0.4%
3
0.7%
3
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.0%
899
58.1%
376
55.6%
288
56.8%
432
63.3%
131
66.8%
630
61.2%
2756
All white 9.3%
133
7.1%
46
7.9%
41
9.6%
73
8.2%
17
8.9%
84
8.7%
394
Mostly white 16.6%
237
20.1%
130
20.8%
108
17.3%
132
16.4%
34
13.7%
129
17.1%
770
Half white-black 8.5%
122
11.6%
75
10.4%
54
10.6%
81
8.2%
17
6.6%
62
9.1%
411
Mostly black 1.3%
19
1.4%
9
2.7%
14
3.4%
26
1.9%
4
1.8%
17
2.0%
89
All black 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
10
Don't know 1.1%
15
1.1%
7
1.9%
10
1.3%
10
0.5%
1
1.7%
16
1.3%
59
No answer 0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.5%
4
1.0%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share