General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DISCAFF

What do you think the chances are these days that a white person won't get a job or promotion while an equally or less qualified black person gets one instead?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not very likely
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1673 34.1% 34.1% -1.03
Very likely 514 10.5% 44.6% -.38
Somewhat likely 1409 28.7% 73.4% .26
Not very likely 1195 24.4% 97.8% .91
Don't know 99 2% 99.8% 4.15
No answer 11 .2% 100% 4.79

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.4%
732
34.0%
941
34.1%
1673
Very likely 9.7%
206
11.1%
308
10.5%
514
Somewhat likely 28.8%
614
28.7%
795
28.7%
1409
Not very likely 25.1%
535
23.8%
660
24.4%
1195
Don't know 1.9%
40
2.1%
59
2.0%
99
No answer 0.2%
4
0.3%
7
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
257
33.7%
199
34.4%
600
36.2%
245
32.2%
312
33.9%
1613
Very likely 9.5%
73
8.0%
47
10.1%
176
9.7%
66
13.7%
133
10.4%
495
Somewhat likely 23.7%
182
29.3%
173
30.1%
526
29.7%
201
31.2%
302
29.1%
1384
Not very likely 31.5%
242
27.6%
163
23.3%
407
22.7%
154
20.5%
199
24.5%
1165
Don't know 1.4%
11
1.5%
9
2.0%
35
1.2%
8
2.2%
21
1.8%
84
No answer 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.5%
260
34.0%
444
34.4%
496
33.0%
308
32.6%
145
34.0%
1653
Very likely 8.7%
64
6.4%
83
13.0%
188
12.1%
113
14.2%
63
10.5%
511
Somewhat likely 26.5%
194
29.5%
385
27.7%
399
30.7%
286
29.7%
132
28.7%
1396
Not very likely 27.7%
203
28.4%
371
22.9%
330
21.7%
202
18.9%
84
24.5%
1190
Don't know 1.6%
12
1.7%
22
1.7%
25
2.0%
19
4.5%
20
2.0%
98
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.1%
295
33.8%
390
33.9%
633
33.5%
355
34.1%
1673
Very likely 10.5%
86
11.0%
127
11.3%
211
8.4%
89
10.5%
513
Somewhat likely 27.8%
227
30.4%
350
28.3%
530
28.5%
302
28.8%
1409
Not very likely 22.4%
183
22.5%
259
24.5%
458
27.9%
295
24.4%
1195
Don't know 3.1%
25
2.2%
25
1.8%
33
1.5%
16
2.0%
99
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
0.2%
2
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.3%
820
34.1%
379
34.4%
31
36.3%
301
35.0%
129
34.1%
1660
Very likely 11.6%
287
11.1%
124
10.0%
9
6.7%
56
9.2%
34
10.5%
510
Somewhat likely 30.7%
757
28.9%
322
30.0%
27
24.5%
203
23.8%
88
28.7%
1397
Not very likely 22.4%
552
23.9%
266
23.3%
21
30.1%
250
27.9%
103
24.5%
1192
Don't know 1.8%
45
1.9%
21
2.2%
2
1.9%
16
3.8%
14
2.0%
98
No answer 0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.3%
1
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
1284
35.9%
258
32.2%
131
34.1%
1673
Very likely 10.2%
385
11.7%
84
11.1%
45
10.5%
514
Somewhat likely 31.0%
1169
19.2%
138
25.1%
102
28.7%
1409
Not very likely 22.6%
852
32.6%
234
26.8%
109
24.4%
1195
Don't know 2.1%
78
0.4%
3
4.4%
18
2.0%
99
No answer 0.2%
8
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.5%
507
35.7%
231
32.6%
169
31.0%
236
41.5%
86
33.3%
314
34.3%
1543
Very likely 9.4%
134
8.5%
55
11.4%
59
12.0%
91
7.2%
15
12.0%
113
10.4%
467
Somewhat likely 26.8%
383
29.4%
190
32.6%
169
28.5%
217
26.1%
54
29.0%
273
28.6%
1286
Not very likely 26.1%
372
24.3%
157
21.8%
113
27.1%
206
22.2%
46
22.9%
216
24.6%
1110
Don't know 2.0%
29
2.2%
14
1.5%
8
1.3%
10
1.9%
4
2.5%
24
2.0%
89
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.0%
2
0.3%
3
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share