General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


UNDOCCOL

What about 'undocumented aliens,' that is, those who have immigrated to this country illegally? Should they be entitled to attend public universities at the same costs as other students, or not?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3324 67.8% 67.8% -.55
Yes 530 10.8% 78.6% .39
No 1007 20.5% 99.2% 1.33
Don't know 34 .7% 99.9% 6.97
No answer 6 .1% 100% 7.92

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.5%
1417
68.8%
1907
67.8%
3324
Yes 10.5%
224
11.0%
306
10.8%
530
No 22.6%
482
19.0%
525
20.5%
1007
Don't know 0.3%
6
1.0%
28
0.7%
34
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
4
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.8%
529
65.7%
388
68.6%
1197
65.6%
444
68.3%
662
67.8%
3220
Yes 15.7%
121
12.4%
73
10.4%
181
9.9%
67
7.7%
75
10.9%
517
No 14.3%
110
21.2%
125
20.2%
353
24.5%
166
23.6%
229
20.7%
983
Don't know 1.0%
8
0.7%
4
0.7%
13
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.6%
27
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.6%
503
68.7%
897
66.4%
957
68.6%
639
68.3%
304
67.9%
3300
Yes 13.8%
101
11.6%
151
10.6%
153
7.9%
74
9.7%
43
10.7%
522
No 17.1%
125
19.1%
249
22.4%
323
22.6%
211
19.6%
87
20.5%
995
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.6%
8
0.3%
5
0.9%
8
2.2%
10
0.7%
34
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.8%
538
67.4%
777
68.7%
1284
68.5%
725
67.8%
3324
Yes 11.7%
96
9.3%
107
10.3%
192
12.7%
134
10.8%
529
No 20.8%
170
22.6%
261
20.5%
384
18.1%
192
20.6%
1007
Don't know 1.6%
13
0.6%
7
0.4%
8
0.6%
6
0.7%
34
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.7%
1643
68.6%
764
62.2%
56
68.2%
566
73.4%
271
67.8%
3300
Yes 9.1%
225
13.2%
147
20.0%
18
11.7%
97
10.3%
38
10.8%
525
No 23.5%
579
17.5%
195
16.7%
15
19.3%
160
14.6%
54
20.6%
1003
Don't know 0.6%
14
0.6%
7
1.1%
1
0.7%
6
1.4%
5
0.7%
33
No answer 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.8%
2559
68.4%
491
67.3%
274
67.8%
3324
Yes 9.5%
360
13.1%
94
18.7%
76
10.8%
530
No 21.9%
826
17.8%
128
13.0%
53
20.5%
1007
Don't know 0.7%
27
0.6%
4
0.7%
3
0.7%
34
No answer 0.1%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.9%
955
70.2%
454
66.0%
342
67.8%
516
75.4%
156
68.2%
643
68.1%
3066
Yes 12.0%
172
9.6%
62
10.4%
54
11.7%
89
4.8%
10
10.4%
98
10.8%
485
No 20.4%
291
19.8%
128
23.4%
121
19.6%
149
18.8%
39
20.4%
192
20.4%
920
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.8%
6
1.0%
2
1.0%
9
0.6%
27
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share