General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEJOBAFF

Some people say that because of past discrimination, women should be given preference in hiring and promotion. Others say that such preference in hiring and promotion of women is wrong because it discriminates against men. What about your opinion - are you for or against preferential hiring and promotion of women? IF FOR: Do you favor preference in hiring and promotion strongly or not strongly? IF AGAINST: Do you oppose preference in hiring and promotion strongly or not strongly?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly for preferential hiring
  2) For preferential hiring
  3) Against preferential hiring
  4) Strongly against preferential hiring
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3261 66.5% 66.5% -.61
Strongly for preferential hiring 314 6.4% 72.9% -.02
For preferential hiring 182 3.7% 76.7% .56
Against preferential hiring 447 9.1% 85.8% 1.14
Strongly against preferential hiring 625 12.8% 98.5% 1.72
Don't know 67 1.4% 99.9% 4.05
No answer 5 .1% 100% 4.64

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.8%
1359
68.7%
1902
66.5%
3261
Strongly for preferential hiring 5.5%
117
7.1%
197
6.4%
314
For preferential hiring 3.9%
83
3.6%
99
3.7%
182
Against preferential hiring 10.1%
215
8.4%
232
9.1%
447
Strongly against preferential hiring 15.3%
325
10.8%
300
12.8%
625
Don't know 1.5%
31
1.3%
36
1.4%
67
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
4
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 64.5%
496
66.3%
392
67.6%
1181
64.8%
439
67.9%
658
66.6%
3166
Strongly for preferential hiring 7.5%
58
6.8%
40
6.0%
105
6.6%
45
5.1%
49
6.3%
297
For preferential hiring 4.8%
37
4.6%
27
3.7%
65
3.7%
25
2.1%
20
3.7%
174
Against preferential hiring 10.4%
80
10.5%
62
9.1%
159
11.2%
76
6.4%
62
9.2%
439
Strongly against preferential hiring 10.9%
84
10.3%
61
12.0%
209
13.1%
89
17.6%
171
12.9%
614
Don't know 1.6%
12
1.4%
8
1.5%
26
0.4%
3
0.9%
9
1.2%
58
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.0%
528
66.0%
862
65.7%
947
64.9%
605
66.5%
296
66.7%
3238
Strongly for preferential hiring 6.1%
45
5.1%
67
7.4%
107
6.2%
58
7.6%
34
6.4%
311
For preferential hiring 4.2%
31
4.3%
56
3.3%
48
3.0%
28
3.8%
17
3.7%
180
Against preferential hiring 9.0%
66
10.6%
138
8.6%
124
8.4%
78
7.9%
35
9.1%
441
Strongly against preferential hiring 7.2%
53
12.9%
169
13.9%
200
15.6%
145
11.0%
49
12.7%
616
Don't know 1.4%
10
1.1%
14
1.0%
14
1.7%
16
2.7%
12
1.4%
66
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 64.7%
529
64.2%
740
69.3%
1296
65.6%
695
66.5%
3260
Strongly for preferential hiring 7.9%
65
5.7%
66
6.3%
117
6.2%
66
6.4%
314
For preferential hiring 4.2%
34
3.4%
39
3.9%
73
3.4%
36
3.7%
182
Against preferential hiring 7.8%
64
10.6%
122
7.9%
148
10.7%
113
9.1%
447
Strongly against preferential hiring 13.7%
112
14.7%
169
11.1%
208
12.8%
136
12.8%
625
Don't know 1.7%
14
1.3%
15
1.4%
26
1.1%
12
1.4%
67
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.6%
1642
66.5%
740
68.9%
62
67.1%
557
64.8%
239
66.6%
3240
Strongly for preferential hiring 6.7%
164
7.4%
82
6.7%
6
4.8%
40
5.7%
21
6.4%
313
For preferential hiring 4.0%
98
3.2%
36
1.1%
1
3.5%
29
4.1%
15
3.7%
179
Against preferential hiring 9.3%
230
7.5%
84
6.7%
6
10.4%
86
10.3%
38
9.1%
444
Strongly against preferential hiring 12.2%
301
13.7%
153
15.6%
14
12.7%
105
12.7%
47
12.7%
620
Don't know 1.2%
29
1.4%
16
1.1%
1
1.4%
12
2.2%
8
1.4%
66
No answer 0.0%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.9%
2527
64.9%
466
65.8%
268
66.5%
3261
Strongly for preferential hiring 4.7%
179
13.4%
96
9.6%
39
6.4%
314
For preferential hiring 3.4%
128
5.4%
39
3.7%
15
3.7%
182
Against preferential hiring 9.2%
346
7.5%
54
11.5%
47
9.1%
447
Strongly against preferential hiring 14.5%
546
7.7%
55
5.9%
24
12.8%
625
Don't know 1.3%
48
1.0%
7
2.9%
12
1.4%
67
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.1%
929
65.7%
425
68.7%
356
68.1%
518
70.5%
146
65.1%
614
66.3%
2988
Strongly for preferential hiring 6.6%
94
5.4%
35
6.4%
33
7.0%
53
6.8%
14
6.5%
61
6.4%
290
For preferential hiring 3.4%
48
4.3%
28
3.1%
16
4.2%
32
3.9%
8
3.2%
30
3.6%
162
Against preferential hiring 9.2%
131
10.0%
65
10.8%
56
8.5%
65
8.7%
18
8.8%
83
9.3%
418
Strongly against preferential hiring 13.7%
195
13.6%
88
9.8%
51
10.9%
83
8.7%
18
15.4%
145
12.9%
580
Don't know 2.0%
28
0.9%
6
1.2%
6
1.3%
10
1.0%
2
1.0%
9
1.4%
61
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share