General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BALWKFAM

How successful do you feel at balancing your paid work and your family life? Do you feel . . .
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Not at all successful
  2) Not very successful
  3) Somewhat successful
  4) Very successful
  5) Completely successful
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3323 67.8% 67.8% -.62
Not at all successful 28 .6% 68.4% -.09
Not very successful 139 2.8% 71.2% .45
Somewhat successful 741 15.1% 86.3% .98
Very successful 479 9.8% 96.1% 1.52
Completely successful 97 2% 98.1% 2.05
Don't know 68 1.4% 99.5% 3.65
No answer 26 .5% 100% 4.19

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.5%
1417
68.8%
1906
67.8%
3323
Not at all successful 0.7%
15
0.5%
13
0.6%
28
Not very successful 3.1%
65
2.7%
74
2.8%
139
Somewhat successful 17.0%
363
13.6%
378
15.1%
741
Very successful 9.4%
200
10.1%
279
9.8%
479
Completely successful 1.7%
36
2.2%
61
2.0%
97
Don't know 1.3%
28
1.4%
40
1.4%
68
No answer 0.3%
7
0.7%
19
0.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.8%
529
65.7%
388
68.6%
1197
65.4%
443
68.3%
662
67.7%
3219
Not at all successful 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
17
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.5%
25
Not very successful 3.3%
25
4.1%
24
2.2%
38
3.5%
24
2.3%
22
2.8%
133
Somewhat successful 14.6%
112
15.7%
93
15.3%
268
17.7%
120
13.7%
133
15.3%
726
Very successful 9.6%
74
11.0%
65
9.0%
157
10.0%
68
11.1%
108
9.9%
472
Completely successful 2.1%
16
1.7%
10
2.3%
40
1.0%
7
2.2%
21
2.0%
94
Don't know 0.9%
7
1.4%
8
1.2%
21
1.3%
9
1.3%
13
1.2%
58
No answer 0.4%
3
0.5%
3
0.5%
8
0.6%
4
0.7%
7
0.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.6%
503
68.7%
897
66.3%
956
68.6%
639
68.3%
304
67.9%
3299
Not at all successful 0.5%
4
0.5%
7
0.9%
13
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
27
Not very successful 2.9%
21
3.2%
42
3.3%
48
1.6%
15
2.0%
9
2.8%
135
Somewhat successful 16.2%
119
16.2%
211
16.7%
241
12.8%
119
9.2%
41
15.1%
731
Very successful 8.7%
64
8.7%
114
10.1%
145
10.8%
101
11.5%
51
9.8%
475
Completely successful 2.0%
15
1.6%
21
1.5%
22
2.7%
25
2.9%
13
2.0%
96
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.8%
11
0.9%
13
2.3%
21
4.0%
18
1.4%
68
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
3
1.1%
10
1.8%
8
0.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.8%
538
67.4%
777
68.6%
1283
68.5%
725
67.8%
3323
Not at all successful 1.0%
8
0.9%
10
0.3%
5
0.5%
5
0.6%
28
Not very successful 2.4%
20
2.9%
33
2.7%
51
3.3%
35
2.8%
139
Somewhat successful 15.2%
124
15.4%
177
14.5%
272
15.8%
167
15.1%
740
Very successful 12.3%
101
9.3%
107
10.1%
188
7.8%
83
9.8%
479
Completely successful 1.2%
10
2.4%
28
1.8%
33
2.5%
26
2.0%
97
Don't know 1.5%
12
0.9%
10
1.7%
32
1.3%
14
1.4%
68
No answer 0.6%
5
1.0%
11
0.3%
6
0.4%
4
0.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.7%
1643
68.6%
764
62.2%
56
68.1%
565
73.4%
271
67.8%
3299
Not at all successful 0.6%
15
0.7%
8
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.6%
28
Not very successful 2.6%
63
2.9%
32
1.1%
1
3.5%
29
3.8%
14
2.9%
139
Somewhat successful 15.8%
389
15.4%
171
17.8%
16
14.9%
124
9.8%
36
15.1%
736
Very successful 10.3%
255
8.9%
99
14.4%
13
9.4%
78
8.4%
31
9.8%
476
Completely successful 2.1%
51
2.0%
22
2.2%
2
2.0%
17
1.4%
5
2.0%
97
Don't know 1.5%
38
1.0%
11
1.1%
1
1.0%
8
2.4%
9
1.4%
67
No answer 0.4%
11
0.5%
6
1.1%
1
0.7%
6
0.3%
1
0.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.7%
2558
68.4%
491
67.3%
274
67.8%
3323
Not at all successful 0.4%
15
1.3%
9
1.0%
4
0.6%
28
Not very successful 2.8%
104
2.9%
21
3.4%
14
2.8%
139
Somewhat successful 15.0%
567
15.7%
113
15.0%
61
15.1%
741
Very successful 10.2%
384
7.9%
57
9.3%
38
9.8%
479
Completely successful 1.9%
73
2.1%
15
2.2%
9
2.0%
97
Don't know 1.4%
53
1.4%
10
1.2%
5
1.4%
68
No answer 0.6%
22
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.8%
954
70.2%
454
66.0%
342
67.8%
516
75.4%
156
68.2%
643
68.1%
3065
Not at all successful 0.6%
9
0.8%
5
0.8%
4
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
0.6%
27
Not very successful 3.6%
51
2.3%
15
2.1%
11
3.0%
23
3.4%
7
2.3%
22
2.9%
129
Somewhat successful 15.1%
216
14.5%
94
18.7%
97
16.3%
124
10.1%
21
13.8%
130
15.1%
682
Very successful 9.2%
131
10.7%
69
10.6%
55
8.7%
66
7.7%
16
10.8%
102
9.7%
439
Completely successful 2.3%
33
0.9%
6
0.8%
4
2.1%
16
1.9%
4
1.7%
16
1.8%
79
Don't know 1.7%
24
0.6%
4
0.8%
4
1.3%
10
1.4%
3
1.6%
15
1.3%
60
No answer 0.7%
10
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
0.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share