General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


REFMORWK

In your [present/most recent] job, [have you ever done/did you ever do] any of the following because of your responsibilities to members of your family? Take on additional paid work?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3359 68.5% 68.5% -.58
Yes 627 12.8% 81.3% .54
No 901 18.4% 99.7% 1.65
Don't know 7 .1% 99.9% 8.36
No answer 7 .1% 100% 9.47

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.7%
1422
69.9%
1937
68.5%
3359
Yes 15.0%
319
11.1%
308
12.8%
627
No 18.0%
384
18.7%
517
18.4%
901
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.2%
5
0.1%
7
No answer 0.2%
4
0.1%
3
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.2%
532
66.3%
392
69.4%
1212
65.7%
445
69.1%
670
68.4%
3251
Yes 13.3%
102
12.5%
74
12.9%
225
14.0%
95
12.2%
118
12.9%
614
No 17.4%
134
20.8%
123
17.2%
300
20.1%
136
18.7%
181
18.4%
874
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.3%
515
69.6%
909
66.8%
963
68.7%
640
69.0%
307
68.6%
3334
Yes 13.8%
101
12.3%
160
15.2%
219
11.8%
110
7.2%
32
12.8%
622
No 15.7%
115
17.9%
234
17.8%
256
19.4%
181
22.7%
101
18.3%
887
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
7
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.9%
539
68.3%
787
69.4%
1298
69.4%
735
68.6%
3359
Yes 14.2%
116
13.2%
152
12.9%
242
11.0%
116
12.8%
626
No 19.3%
158
18.3%
211
17.5%
327
19.4%
205
18.4%
901
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
7
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.4%
1661
69.4%
772
63.3%
57
68.9%
572
74.0%
273
68.5%
3335
Yes 13.7%
338
11.9%
132
13.3%
12
12.9%
107
8.9%
33
12.8%
622
No 18.7%
461
18.7%
208
23.3%
21
17.6%
146
16.5%
61
18.4%
897
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.1%
6
No answer 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.4%
2582
69.5%
499
68.3%
278
68.5%
3359
Yes 12.3%
464
15.6%
112
12.5%
51
12.8%
627
No 19.0%
717
14.9%
107
18.9%
77
18.4%
901
Don't know 0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
7
No answer 0.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.7%
967
70.9%
459
66.6%
345
68.6%
522
75.8%
157
68.6%
647
68.8%
3097
Yes 13.0%
185
12.2%
79
16.0%
83
13.5%
103
8.7%
18
11.5%
108
12.8%
576
No 18.8%
268
16.7%
108
17.2%
89
17.9%
136
15.0%
31
19.7%
186
18.2%
818
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
No answer 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share