General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NOATHOME

In your [present/most recent] job, [have you ever done/did you ever do] any of the following because of your responsibilities to the job? Miss a family occasion or holiday?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3359 68.5% 68.5% -.56
Yes 829 16.9% 85.5% .61
No 698 14.2% 99.7% 1.78
Don't know 8 .2% 99.9% 8.81
No answer 7 .1% 100% 9.98

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.7%
1422
69.9%
1937
68.5%
3359
Yes 20.5%
437
14.2%
392
16.9%
829
No 12.4%
265
15.6%
433
14.2%
698
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.2%
5
0.2%
8
No answer 0.2%
4
0.1%
3
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.2%
532
66.3%
392
69.4%
1212
65.7%
445
69.1%
670
68.4%
3251
Yes 17.9%
138
19.8%
117
16.5%
288
20.1%
136
13.7%
133
17.1%
812
No 12.7%
98
13.5%
80
13.6%
237
14.0%
95
17.1%
166
14.2%
676
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.3%
515
69.6%
909
66.8%
963
68.7%
640
69.0%
307
68.6%
3334
Yes 18.4%
135
16.2%
212
19.2%
276
14.7%
137
13.0%
58
16.8%
818
No 10.9%
80
14.0%
183
13.7%
198
16.5%
154
16.9%
75
14.2%
690
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
8
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.9%
539
68.3%
787
69.4%
1298
69.4%
735
68.6%
3359
Yes 17.6%
144
17.3%
199
17.2%
321
15.6%
165
16.9%
829
No 16.0%
131
14.2%
164
13.2%
247
14.6%
155
14.2%
697
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
8
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.4%
1661
69.4%
772
63.3%
57
68.9%
572
74.0%
273
68.5%
3335
Yes 17.8%
439
14.8%
165
16.7%
15
17.7%
147
15.7%
58
16.9%
824
No 14.6%
360
15.7%
175
20.0%
18
12.8%
106
9.5%
35
14.3%
694
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.1%
7
No answer 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.4%
2582
69.5%
499
68.3%
278
68.5%
3359
Yes 17.1%
644
17.0%
122
15.5%
63
16.9%
829
No 14.2%
536
13.4%
96
16.2%
66
14.2%
698
Don't know 0.2%
7
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
No answer 0.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.7%
967
70.9%
459
66.6%
345
68.6%
522
75.8%
157
68.6%
647
68.8%
3097
Yes 17.9%
256
16.8%
109
20.8%
108
17.5%
133
14.0%
29
13.5%
127
16.9%
762
No 13.8%
197
11.9%
77
12.4%
64
13.9%
106
10.1%
21
17.7%
167
14.0%
632
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
No answer 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share