General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NOHMEWRK

In your [present/most recent] job, [have you ever done/did you ever do] any of the following because of your responsibilities to the job? Been unable to do the work you usually do around the house?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3359 68.5% 68.5% -.56
Yes 820 16.7% 85.3% .61
No 707 14.4% 99.7% 1.77
Don't know 8 .2% 99.9% 8.78
No answer 7 .1% 100% 9.95

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.7%
1422
69.9%
1937
68.5%
3359
Yes 17.3%
368
16.3%
452
16.7%
820
No 15.6%
332
13.5%
375
14.4%
707
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.1%
3
0.2%
8
No answer 0.2%
4
0.1%
3
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.2%
532
66.3%
392
69.4%
1212
65.7%
445
69.1%
670
68.4%
3251
Yes 17.7%
136
18.4%
109
15.3%
268
20.5%
139
15.9%
154
17.0%
806
No 12.9%
99
14.9%
88
14.7%
257
13.6%
92
15.0%
145
14.3%
681
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.3%
515
69.6%
909
66.8%
963
68.7%
640
69.0%
307
68.6%
3334
Yes 16.2%
119
18.4%
240
19.6%
282
13.8%
129
8.8%
39
16.7%
809
No 13.2%
97
11.8%
154
13.4%
193
17.4%
162
20.9%
93
14.4%
699
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
8
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.9%
539
68.3%
787
69.4%
1298
69.4%
735
68.6%
3359
Yes 17.0%
139
17.3%
200
16.1%
302
16.8%
178
16.7%
819
No 16.5%
135
14.1%
163
14.2%
266
13.5%
143
14.4%
707
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
8
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.4%
1661
69.4%
772
63.3%
57
68.9%
572
74.0%
273
68.5%
3335
Yes 17.7%
437
14.1%
157
20.0%
18
17.5%
145
15.4%
57
16.7%
814
No 14.7%
362
16.4%
182
16.7%
15
13.0%
108
10.0%
37
14.5%
704
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.1%
7
No answer 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.4%
2582
69.5%
499
68.3%
278
68.5%
3359
Yes 16.8%
634
16.4%
118
16.7%
68
16.7%
820
No 14.5%
546
13.9%
100
15.0%
61
14.4%
707
Don't know 0.2%
7
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
No answer 0.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.7%
967
70.9%
459
66.6%
345
68.6%
522
75.8%
157
68.6%
647
68.8%
3097
Yes 16.6%
237
17.2%
111
19.3%
100
16.0%
122
14.5%
30
15.8%
149
16.6%
749
No 15.1%
216
11.6%
75
13.7%
71
15.4%
117
9.7%
20
15.4%
145
14.3%
644
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
No answer 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share