General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DISCAFFM

What do you think the chances are these days that a man won't get a job or a promotion while an equally or less qualified woman gets one instead?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Somewhat unlikely
  4) Very unlikely
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3261 66.5% 66.5% -.62
Very likely 180 3.7% 70.2% .08
Somewhat likely 667 13.6% 83.8% .78
Somewhat unlikely 531 10.8% 94.7% 1.48
Very unlikely 222 4.5% 99.2% 2.18
Don't know 35 .7% 99.9% 4.98
No answer 5 .1% 100% 5.68

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.8%
1359
68.7%
1902
66.5%
3261
Very likely 3.8%
80
3.6%
100
3.7%
180
Somewhat likely 16.0%
340
11.8%
327
13.6%
667
Somewhat unlikely 12.2%
259
9.8%
272
10.8%
531
Very unlikely 3.4%
73
5.4%
149
4.5%
222
Don't know 0.8%
18
0.6%
17
0.7%
35
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
3
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 64.5%
496
66.3%
392
67.6%
1181
64.8%
439
67.9%
658
66.6%
3166
Very likely 2.6%
20
4.1%
24
3.0%
53
3.4%
23
5.3%
51
3.6%
171
Somewhat likely 11.3%
87
13.4%
79
13.5%
236
16.2%
110
14.6%
141
13.7%
653
Somewhat unlikely 12.9%
99
10.8%
64
11.4%
199
11.2%
76
8.2%
79
10.9%
517
Very unlikely 8.3%
64
4.6%
27
3.8%
67
3.8%
26
3.1%
30
4.5%
214
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.8%
5
0.6%
10
0.4%
3
0.8%
8
0.6%
27
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.0%
528
66.0%
862
65.7%
947
64.9%
605
66.5%
296
66.7%
3238
Very likely 3.0%
22
3.5%
46
3.8%
55
4.4%
41
3.4%
15
3.7%
179
Somewhat likely 10.6%
78
13.1%
171
14.9%
214
14.6%
136
12.6%
56
13.5%
655
Somewhat unlikely 10.2%
75
11.9%
156
11.0%
158
10.1%
94
9.9%
44
10.9%
527
Very unlikely 3.5%
26
4.8%
63
4.2%
60
5.3%
49
4.7%
21
4.5%
219
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.5%
6
0.5%
7
0.5%
5
2.7%
12
0.7%
34
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 64.7%
529
64.2%
740
69.3%
1296
65.6%
695
66.5%
3260
Very likely 3.5%
29
3.4%
39
3.8%
71
3.9%
41
3.7%
180
Somewhat likely 14.7%
120
15.8%
182
12.4%
232
12.6%
133
13.6%
667
Somewhat unlikely 11.2%
92
11.9%
137
9.0%
168
12.7%
134
10.8%
531
Very unlikely 4.9%
40
3.8%
44
4.8%
89
4.6%
49
4.5%
222
Don't know 0.9%
7
0.9%
10
0.6%
12
0.6%
6
0.7%
35
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.6%
1642
66.5%
740
68.9%
62
67.1%
557
64.8%
239
66.6%
3240
Very likely 4.0%
98
4.4%
49
1.1%
1
2.4%
20
2.7%
10
3.7%
178
Somewhat likely 14.6%
360
12.7%
141
11.1%
10
11.3%
94
15.4%
57
13.6%
662
Somewhat unlikely 9.8%
242
11.8%
131
11.1%
10
12.8%
106
10.8%
40
10.9%
529
Very unlikely 4.3%
105
3.6%
40
6.7%
6
5.8%
48
5.7%
21
4.5%
220
Don't know 0.6%
14
1.1%
12
1.1%
1
0.6%
5
0.3%
1
0.7%
33
No answer 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.9%
2527
64.9%
466
65.8%
268
66.5%
3261
Very likely 3.5%
133
4.5%
32
3.7%
15
3.7%
180
Somewhat likely 13.2%
500
15.2%
109
14.3%
58
13.6%
667
Somewhat unlikely 11.2%
424
8.9%
64
10.6%
43
10.8%
531
Very unlikely 4.3%
161
5.8%
42
4.7%
19
4.5%
222
Don't know 0.7%
27
0.6%
4
1.0%
4
0.7%
35
No answer 0.1%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.1%
929
65.7%
425
68.7%
356
68.1%
518
70.5%
146
65.1%
614
66.3%
2988
Very likely 3.3%
47
3.6%
23
2.9%
15
3.8%
29
2.4%
5
4.9%
46
3.7%
165
Somewhat likely 13.5%
193
12.7%
82
12.9%
67
14.1%
107
14.5%
30
14.5%
137
13.7%
616
Somewhat unlikely 12.0%
171
11.4%
74
10.4%
54
9.5%
72
10.1%
21
10.5%
99
10.9%
491
Very unlikely 5.3%
75
5.9%
38
4.4%
23
4.2%
32
1.9%
4
4.3%
41
4.7%
213
Don't know 0.8%
11
0.6%
4
0.6%
3
0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.4%
4
0.6%
26
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share