General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DISCAFFW

What do you think the chances are these days that a woman won't get a job or promotion while an equally or less qualified man gets one instead?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Somewhat unlikely
  4) Very unlikely
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3245 66.2% 66.2% -.59
Very likely 354 7.2% 73.4% .18
Somewhat likely 816 16.6% 90.1% .95
Somewhat unlikely 309 6.3% 96.4% 1.72
Very unlikely 137 2.8% 99.2% 2.49
Don't know 40 .8% 100% 5.58

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.1%
1451
64.8%
1794
66.2%
3245
Very likely 4.5%
95
9.4%
259
7.2%
354
Somewhat likely 15.9%
338
17.3%
478
16.6%
816
Somewhat unlikely 7.5%
160
5.4%
149
6.3%
309
Very unlikely 3.3%
70
2.4%
67
2.8%
137
Don't know 0.8%
17
0.8%
23
0.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.3%
533
64.0%
378
65.7%
1147
65.1%
441
66.6%
645
66.2%
3144
Very likely 7.8%
60
6.9%
41
7.7%
135
6.8%
46
6.0%
58
7.2%
340
Somewhat likely 15.6%
120
18.8%
111
17.5%
306
16.4%
111
15.2%
147
16.7%
795
Somewhat unlikely 4.6%
35
7.3%
43
5.3%
93
8.0%
54
8.4%
81
6.4%
306
Very unlikely 2.3%
18
2.0%
12
2.7%
47
3.2%
22
3.6%
35
2.8%
134
Don't know 0.4%
3
1.0%
6
1.0%
18
0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.4%
450
67.1%
876
67.7%
975
65.1%
607
69.4%
309
66.2%
3217
Very likely 6.8%
50
6.0%
78
7.6%
109
8.5%
79
8.1%
36
7.2%
352
Somewhat likely 17.9%
131
17.5%
229
16.0%
231
16.7%
156
13.5%
60
16.6%
807
Somewhat unlikely 8.6%
63
5.8%
76
6.2%
90
5.5%
51
5.4%
24
6.3%
304
Very unlikely 4.0%
29
2.7%
35
2.4%
34
3.2%
30
2.0%
9
2.8%
137
Don't know 1.4%
10
0.9%
12
0.1%
2
1.0%
9
1.6%
7
0.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.1%
549
68.5%
790
62.7%
1173
69.1%
732
66.2%
3244
Very likely 7.2%
59
5.6%
65
9.1%
170
5.7%
60
7.2%
354
Somewhat likely 17.5%
143
15.9%
183
17.5%
327
15.4%
163
16.7%
816
Somewhat unlikely 5.1%
42
6.2%
72
6.3%
118
7.3%
77
6.3%
309
Very unlikely 2.2%
18
2.7%
31
3.5%
66
2.1%
22
2.8%
137
Don't know 0.9%
7
1.0%
12
0.9%
16
0.5%
5
0.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.5%
1640
67.0%
746
64.4%
58
63.9%
530
67.5%
249
66.2%
3223
Very likely 7.9%
195
7.2%
80
6.7%
6
6.0%
50
5.7%
21
7.2%
352
Somewhat likely 16.2%
399
15.8%
176
21.1%
19
19.0%
158
16.3%
60
16.7%
812
Somewhat unlikely 5.8%
144
6.0%
67
4.4%
4
7.6%
63
7.9%
29
6.3%
307
Very unlikely 2.8%
69
3.2%
36
3.3%
3
2.2%
18
2.4%
9
2.8%
135
Don't know 0.7%
18
0.7%
8
0.0%
0
1.3%
11
0.3%
1
0.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.8%
2486
65.9%
473
70.3%
286
66.2%
3245
Very likely 6.7%
254
10.2%
73
6.6%
27
7.2%
354
Somewhat likely 17.3%
652
13.6%
98
16.2%
66
16.6%
816
Somewhat unlikely 6.8%
256
5.2%
37
3.9%
16
6.3%
309
Very unlikely 2.6%
99
4.0%
29
2.2%
9
2.8%
137
Don't know 0.8%
29
1.1%
8
0.7%
3
0.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.5%
949
64.9%
420
67.2%
348
66.6%
507
61.4%
127
67.3%
635
66.3%
2986
Very likely 6.7%
95
7.3%
47
6.0%
31
6.7%
51
7.7%
16
8.2%
77
7.0%
317
Somewhat likely 17.3%
247
17.6%
114
17.4%
90
16.7%
127
19.3%
40
15.5%
146
17.0%
764
Somewhat unlikely 6.1%
87
6.5%
42
6.9%
36
5.7%
43
7.7%
16
6.0%
57
6.2%
281
Very unlikely 2.4%
34
2.2%
14
2.1%
11
3.8%
29
3.4%
7
2.3%
22
2.6%
117
Don't know 1.1%
16
1.5%
10
0.4%
2
0.5%
4
0.5%
1
0.6%
6
0.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share