General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEHIRE

Now I'm going to read several statements. As I read each one, please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, neither agree nor disagree, disagree, or strongly disagree. For example, here is the statement: Because of past discrimination, employers should make special efforts to hire and promote qualified women.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3245 66.2% 66.2% -.62
Strongly agree 276 5.6% 71.8% .12
Agree 814 16.6% 88.5% .87
Neither agree nor disagree 179 3.7% 92.1% 1.61
Disagree 311 6.3% 98.4% 2.35
Strongly disagree 70 1.4% 99.9% 3.1
Don't know 4 .1% 100% 5.32
No answer 2 0% 100% 6.07

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.1%
1451
64.8%
1794
66.2%
3245
Strongly agree 3.2%
69
7.5%
207
5.6%
276
Agree 15.7%
334
17.3%
480
16.6%
814
Neither agree nor disagree 3.8%
82
3.5%
97
3.7%
179
Disagree 7.1%
151
5.8%
160
6.3%
311
Strongly disagree 1.9%
41
1.0%
29
1.4%
70
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
4
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.3%
533
64.0%
378
65.7%
1147
65.1%
441
66.6%
645
66.2%
3144
Strongly agree 6.5%
50
4.2%
25
7.0%
122
4.6%
31
4.0%
39
5.6%
267
Agree 15.1%
116
18.8%
111
17.1%
299
17.0%
115
15.4%
149
16.6%
790
Neither agree nor disagree 3.1%
24
4.6%
27
4.7%
82
2.5%
17
2.5%
24
3.7%
174
Disagree 5.5%
42
7.3%
43
4.3%
75
9.3%
63
8.5%
82
6.4%
305
Strongly disagree 0.5%
4
1.0%
6
1.0%
18
1.3%
9
3.1%
30
1.4%
67
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.4%
450
67.1%
876
67.7%
975
65.1%
607
69.4%
309
66.2%
3217
Strongly agree 5.3%
39
4.9%
64
5.5%
79
7.1%
66
5.4%
24
5.6%
272
Agree 19.4%
142
14.5%
189
16.2%
233
18.2%
170
16.4%
73
16.6%
807
Neither agree nor disagree 5.2%
38
5.1%
67
2.9%
42
2.5%
23
1.3%
6
3.6%
176
Disagree 7.0%
51
7.2%
94
6.0%
86
5.8%
54
5.6%
25
6.4%
310
Strongly disagree 1.8%
13
1.2%
16
1.7%
25
1.1%
10
1.3%
6
1.4%
70
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.1%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.1%
549
68.5%
790
62.7%
1173
69.1%
732
66.2%
3244
Strongly agree 5.7%
47
4.6%
53
6.7%
126
4.7%
50
5.6%
276
Agree 15.2%
124
16.2%
187
18.9%
353
14.2%
150
16.6%
814
Neither agree nor disagree 2.9%
24
3.4%
39
4.0%
74
4.0%
42
3.7%
179
Disagree 7.3%
60
6.2%
71
5.9%
110
6.6%
70
6.3%
311
Strongly disagree 1.6%
13
1.0%
11
1.8%
33
1.2%
13
1.4%
70
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.5%
1640
67.0%
746
64.4%
58
63.9%
530
67.5%
249
66.2%
3223
Strongly agree 5.7%
141
5.7%
63
3.3%
3
6.1%
51
4.3%
16
5.6%
274
Agree 16.9%
417
16.4%
183
20.0%
18
16.4%
136
15.4%
57
16.7%
811
Neither agree nor disagree 3.7%
92
3.4%
38
1.1%
1
4.1%
34
3.3%
12
3.6%
177
Disagree 5.7%
140
6.2%
69
8.9%
8
7.6%
63
7.3%
27
6.3%
307
Strongly disagree 1.3%
33
1.0%
11
2.2%
2
1.8%
15
2.2%
8
1.4%
69
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.8%
2486
65.9%
473
70.3%
286
66.2%
3245
Strongly agree 5.2%
196
7.7%
55
6.1%
25
5.6%
276
Agree 16.1%
607
19.2%
138
17.0%
69
16.6%
814
Neither agree nor disagree 3.7%
139
3.9%
28
2.9%
12
3.7%
179
Disagree 7.4%
279
2.9%
21
2.7%
11
6.3%
311
Strongly disagree 1.7%
64
0.4%
3
0.7%
3
1.4%
70
Don't know 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.5%
949
64.9%
420
67.2%
348
66.6%
507
61.4%
127
67.3%
635
66.3%
2986
Strongly agree 5.2%
74
6.0%
39
5.8%
30
5.7%
43
5.8%
12
5.3%
50
5.5%
248
Agree 15.9%
227
17.8%
115
16.4%
85
17.3%
132
16.4%
34
16.9%
159
16.7%
752
Neither agree nor disagree 3.6%
52
3.6%
23
3.7%
19
3.8%
29
9.7%
20
2.3%
22
3.7%
165
Disagree 7.4%
105
5.7%
37
5.6%
29
5.5%
42
5.8%
12
6.7%
63
6.4%
288
Strongly disagree 1.4%
20
1.9%
12
1.2%
6
1.1%
8
1.0%
2
1.2%
11
1.3%
59
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
4
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share