General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DEGREE

IF FINISHED 9TH-12TH GRADE: Did you ever get a high school diploma or a GED certificate?
  0) Left high school
  1) High school
  2) Junior college
  3) Bachelor
  4) Graduate

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Left high school 643 13.1% 13.1% -1.33
High school 2440 49.8% 62.9% -.52
Junior college 367 7.5% 70.4% .29
Bachelor 920 18.8% 89.2% 1.1
Graduate 531 10.8% 100% 1.91

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Left high school 13.7%
291
12.7%
352
13.1%
643
High school 48.7%
1038
50.6%
1402
49.8%
2440
Junior college 6.3%
134
8.4%
233
7.5%
367
Bachelor 20.3%
432
17.6%
488
18.8%
920
Graduate 11.1%
236
10.6%
295
10.8%
531
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Left high school 11.3%
87
14.2%
84
12.7%
222
10.2%
69
12.1%
117
12.2%
579
High school 41.0%
315
42.5%
251
57.3%
1001
48.0%
325
49.8%
483
50.0%
2375
Junior college 5.9%
45
6.8%
40
8.1%
141
9.0%
61
7.5%
73
7.6%
360
Bachelor 22.2%
171
23.9%
141
14.9%
260
21.0%
142
20.7%
201
19.3%
915
Graduate 19.6%
151
12.7%
75
7.0%
122
11.8%
80
9.8%
95
11.0%
523
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Left high school 13.0%
95
10.6%
139
11.2%
162
14.5%
135
24.3%
108
13.2%
639
High school 58.9%
432
45.4%
593
51.0%
735
48.1%
448
47.4%
211
49.8%
2419
Junior college 6.4%
47
9.1%
119
9.2%
132
5.4%
50
3.1%
14
7.5%
362
Bachelor 18.0%
132
23.2%
303
17.7%
255
16.8%
157
14.4%
64
18.8%
911
Graduate 3.7%
27
11.6%
152
10.9%
157
15.2%
142
10.8%
48
10.8%
526
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Left high school 9.0%
74
11.4%
131
16.1%
301
12.9%
137
13.1%
643
High school 45.8%
375
52.8%
609
50.4%
943
48.3%
512
49.8%
2439
Junior college 7.0%
57
7.0%
81
7.6%
143
8.1%
86
7.5%
367
Bachelor 21.9%
179
18.3%
211
16.5%
308
21.0%
222
18.8%
920
Graduate 16.3%
133
10.5%
121
9.4%
175
9.6%
102
10.8%
531
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Left high school 12.7%
312
16.4%
183
4.4%
4
11.9%
99
10.8%
40
13.1%
638
High school 52.2%
1286
49.7%
553
24.4%
22
46.5%
386
48.5%
179
49.8%
2426
Junior college 7.8%
193
7.2%
80
3.3%
3
6.7%
56
8.4%
31
7.5%
363
Bachelor 17.5%
432
18.2%
203
34.4%
31
21.6%
179
18.4%
68
18.8%
913
Graduate 9.8%
242
8.4%
94
33.3%
30
13.3%
110
13.8%
51
10.8%
527
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Left high school 11.2%
424
18.1%
130
21.9%
89
13.1%
643
High school 49.2%
1859
55.8%
401
44.2%
180
49.8%
2440
Junior college 7.3%
277
9.7%
70
4.9%
20
7.5%
367
Bachelor 20.6%
779
10.3%
74
16.5%
67
18.8%
920
Graduate 11.6%
437
6.0%
43
12.5%
51
10.8%
531
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Left high school 14.3%
204
11.7%
76
11.2%
58
12.9%
98
13.0%
27
12.1%
114
12.8%
577
High school 52.7%
753
46.8%
303
53.1%
275
50.1%
381
43.5%
90
46.4%
438
49.7%
2240
Junior college 6.5%
93
8.5%
55
7.3%
38
7.8%
59
5.8%
12
8.5%
80
7.5%
337
Bachelor 17.0%
243
20.6%
133
17.8%
92
20.9%
159
21.7%
45
19.5%
184
19.0%
856
Graduate 9.5%
135
12.4%
80
10.6%
55
8.4%
64
15.9%
33
13.5%
127
11.0%
494
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share