General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEMINIST

Do you think of yourself as a feminist or not?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3323 67.8% 67.8% -.52
Yes 351 7.2% 75% .24
No 1138 23.2% 98.2% 1
Don't know 80 1.6% 99.8% 5.57
No answer 9 .2% 100% 6.33

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.5%
1417
68.8%
1906
67.8%
3323
Yes 5.3%
114
8.6%
237
7.2%
351
No 26.4%
562
20.8%
576
23.2%
1138
Don't know 1.7%
36
1.6%
44
1.6%
80
No answer 0.1%
2
0.3%
7
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.8%
529
65.7%
388
68.6%
1197
65.4%
443
68.3%
662
67.7%
3219
Yes 14.0%
108
9.3%
55
5.8%
102
5.8%
39
3.8%
37
7.2%
341
No 16.1%
124
22.8%
135
23.5%
411
27.6%
187
26.4%
256
23.4%
1113
Don't know 0.9%
7
2.0%
12
1.9%
33
0.7%
5
1.4%
14
1.5%
71
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.6%
503
68.7%
897
66.3%
956
68.6%
639
68.3%
304
67.9%
3299
Yes 6.8%
50
5.6%
73
8.0%
116
7.7%
72
7.4%
33
7.1%
344
No 23.7%
174
24.6%
321
23.9%
345
21.2%
198
21.1%
94
23.3%
1132
Don't know 0.8%
6
1.1%
15
1.5%
22
2.0%
19
2.9%
13
1.5%
75
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.8%
538
67.4%
777
68.6%
1283
68.5%
725
67.8%
3323
Yes 9.2%
75
7.5%
87
6.3%
117
6.8%
72
7.2%
351
No 22.7%
186
23.4%
270
23.3%
435
23.2%
246
23.2%
1137
Don't know 2.3%
19
1.4%
16
1.7%
32
1.2%
13
1.6%
80
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
0.3%
3
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.7%
1643
68.6%
764
62.2%
56
68.1%
565
73.4%
271
67.8%
3299
Yes 6.4%
158
6.5%
72
13.3%
12
10.2%
85
5.7%
21
7.2%
348
No 25.4%
625
22.6%
251
24.4%
22
20.2%
168
18.7%
69
23.3%
1135
Don't know 1.4%
34
2.2%
24
0.0%
0
1.2%
10
2.2%
8
1.6%
76
No answer 0.2%
5
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.7%
2558
68.4%
491
67.3%
274
67.8%
3323
Yes 7.3%
276
6.1%
44
7.6%
31
7.2%
351
No 23.3%
881
23.3%
167
22.1%
90
23.2%
1138
Don't know 1.5%
56
1.8%
13
2.7%
11
1.6%
80
No answer 0.1%
5
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.8%
954
70.2%
454
66.0%
342
67.8%
516
75.4%
156
68.2%
643
68.1%
3065
Yes 8.8%
125
7.0%
45
7.1%
37
6.6%
50
5.3%
11
6.5%
61
7.3%
329
No 22.4%
320
21.5%
139
24.5%
127
24.3%
185
17.9%
37
23.5%
222
22.9%
1030
Don't know 1.9%
27
1.4%
9
2.1%
11
1.2%
9
1.4%
3
1.3%
12
1.6%
71
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share