General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELLIFE

I try hard to carry my religious beliefs over into all my other dealings in life.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 1362 27.8% 27.8% -1
Agree 2048 41.8% 69.6% -.18
Disagree 903 18.4% 88% .64
Strongly disagree 508 10.4% 98.4% 1.46
Don't know 51 1% 99.4% 4.73
No answer 29 .6% 100% 5.55

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.2%
452
32.9%
910
27.8%
1362
Agree 40.4%
860
42.9%
1188
41.8%
2048
Disagree 23.5%
500
14.5%
403
18.4%
903
Strongly disagree 13.2%
282
8.2%
226
10.4%
508
Don't know 1.1%
24
1.0%
27
1.0%
51
No answer 0.6%
13
0.6%
16
0.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.6%
189
21.0%
124
23.6%
412
26.3%
178
42.1%
408
27.6%
1311
Agree 29.4%
226
40.1%
237
46.6%
813
46.4%
314
42.5%
412
42.1%
2002
Disagree 21.7%
167
22.3%
132
20.4%
356
17.7%
120
11.5%
111
18.6%
886
Strongly disagree 22.9%
176
15.4%
91
7.6%
133
9.0%
61
3.4%
33
10.4%
494
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.8%
5
1.3%
22
0.4%
3
0.4%
4
0.8%
37
No answer 1.0%
8
0.3%
2
0.6%
10
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.7%
130
22.8%
298
29.6%
426
35.8%
334
35.1%
156
27.7%
1344
Agree 41.6%
305
42.6%
556
42.3%
609
39.9%
372
42.9%
191
41.9%
2033
Disagree 22.8%
167
21.7%
284
17.8%
256
14.3%
133
13.5%
60
18.5%
900
Strongly disagree 16.4%
120
11.2%
146
9.5%
137
8.6%
80
4.9%
22
10.4%
505
Don't know 1.0%
7
1.1%
15
0.5%
7
1.1%
10
2.2%
10
1.0%
49
No answer 0.5%
4
0.5%
7
0.4%
6
0.3%
3
1.3%
6
0.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.9%
179
27.8%
321
31.9%
596
25.0%
265
27.8%
1361
Agree 41.1%
336
41.7%
481
45.1%
844
36.5%
387
41.8%
2048
Disagree 22.4%
183
19.4%
224
14.7%
274
21.0%
222
18.4%
903
Strongly disagree 12.1%
99
9.6%
111
7.1%
132
15.7%
166
10.4%
508
Don't know 1.6%
13
1.0%
11
0.8%
15
1.1%
12
1.0%
51
No answer 1.0%
8
0.4%
5
0.5%
9
0.7%
7
0.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.8%
907
22.7%
253
13.3%
12
8.7%
72
30.6%
113
27.9%
1357
Agree 46.2%
1140
50.2%
559
33.3%
30
19.2%
159
42.0%
155
42.0%
2043
Disagree 13.6%
335
21.3%
237
32.2%
29
26.9%
223
19.5%
72
18.4%
896
Strongly disagree 2.9%
71
4.8%
53
21.1%
19
41.1%
341
6.0%
22
10.4%
506
Don't know 0.4%
10
0.7%
8
0.0%
0
2.9%
24
1.4%
5
1.0%
47
No answer 0.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
11
0.5%
2
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.3%
957
41.8%
300
25.8%
105
27.8%
1362
Agree 42.2%
1595
41.4%
297
38.3%
156
41.8%
2048
Disagree 19.6%
741
10.6%
76
21.1%
86
18.4%
903
Strongly disagree 11.4%
431
4.9%
35
10.3%
42
10.4%
508
Don't know 0.9%
34
0.8%
6
2.7%
11
1.0%
51
No answer 0.5%
18
0.6%
4
1.7%
7
0.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.8%
169
13.8%
89
18.0%
93
29.2%
222
40.1%
83
47.9%
452
24.6%
1108
Agree 30.3%
433
45.1%
292
50.2%
260
54.3%
413
50.7%
105
45.7%
431
42.9%
1934
Disagree 28.8%
411
28.0%
181
24.5%
127
14.3%
109
8.2%
17
5.0%
47
19.8%
892
Strongly disagree 26.1%
372
11.6%
75
6.0%
31
1.8%
14
0.5%
1
1.1%
10
11.2%
503
Don't know 2.0%
28
1.1%
7
1.0%
5
0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.3%
3
1.0%
47
No answer 1.1%
15
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share