General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELPERSN

To what extent do you consider yourself a religious person? Are you very religious, moderately religious, slightly religious, or not religious at all?
  1) Very religious
  2) Moderately religious
  3) Slightly religious
  4) Not religious at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very religious 845 17.2% 17.2% -1.3
Moderately religious 2035 41.5% 58.8% -.41
Slightly religious 1129 23% 81.8% .48
Not religious at all 849 17.3% 99.1% 1.37
Don't know 21 .4% 99.6% 4.94
No answer 22 .4% 100% 5.83

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very religious 13.1%
280
20.4%
565
17.2%
845
Moderately religious 37.9%
807
44.3%
1228
41.5%
2035
Slightly religious 26.1%
557
20.6%
572
23.0%
1129
Not religious at all 21.9%
466
13.8%
383
17.3%
849
Don't know 0.5%
11
0.4%
10
0.4%
21
No answer 0.5%
10
0.4%
12
0.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Very religious 13.4%
103
10.5%
62
12.2%
213
15.7%
106
34.0%
329
17.1%
813
Moderately religious 31.2%
240
35.9%
212
47.5%
830
43.6%
295
41.2%
399
41.6%
1976
Slightly religious 22.0%
169
28.3%
167
25.3%
442
25.8%
175
16.2%
157
23.4%
1110
Not religious at all 32.5%
250
25.0%
148
14.3%
249
14.3%
97
7.9%
77
17.3%
821
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.3%
2
0.3%
5
0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
16
No answer 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Very religious 9.5%
70
12.9%
169
18.8%
271
22.2%
207
26.1%
116
17.2%
833
Moderately religious 34.8%
255
38.5%
503
43.0%
619
45.6%
425
48.1%
214
41.5%
2016
Slightly religious 30.0%
220
27.3%
356
22.7%
327
17.6%
164
13.5%
60
23.2%
1127
Not religious at all 25.2%
185
20.8%
272
14.9%
215
13.9%
130
9.2%
41
17.4%
843
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
0.4%
4
1.6%
7
0.4%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.3%
4
0.2%
2
1.6%
7
0.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very religious 13.1%
107
16.4%
189
21.4%
401
14.0%
148
17.2%
845
Moderately religious 39.1%
320
42.8%
493
46.3%
866
33.6%
356
41.5%
2035
Slightly religious 25.4%
208
22.0%
254
20.6%
385
26.5%
281
23.0%
1128
Not religious at all 21.5%
176
18.4%
212
10.9%
204
24.3%
257
17.3%
849
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.3%
4
0.4%
7
0.6%
6
0.4%
21
No answer 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.4%
7
1.0%
11
0.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very religious 24.4%
602
12.5%
139
13.3%
12
2.3%
19
19.0%
70
17.3%
842
Moderately religious 48.7%
1200
53.0%
590
35.6%
32
8.4%
70
36.3%
134
41.6%
2026
Slightly religious 20.6%
508
28.1%
313
20.0%
18
22.5%
187
27.1%
100
23.1%
1126
Not religious at all 5.6%
139
6.2%
69
31.1%
28
65.9%
547
16.3%
60
17.3%
843
Don't know 0.4%
11
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.8%
3
0.4%
18
No answer 0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.5%
2
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very religious 16.0%
605
25.8%
185
13.5%
55
17.2%
845
Moderately religious 40.6%
1532
45.5%
327
43.2%
176
41.5%
2035
Slightly religious 23.8%
899
18.0%
129
24.8%
101
23.0%
1129
Not religious at all 18.8%
709
10.0%
72
16.7%
68
17.3%
849
Don't know 0.4%
15
0.6%
4
0.5%
2
0.4%
21
No answer 0.4%
16
0.1%
1
1.2%
5
0.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Very religious 4.8%
69
5.3%
34
7.5%
39
14.5%
110
23.7%
49
33.2%
313
13.6%
614
Moderately religious 21.0%
300
35.2%
228
53.7%
278
59.8%
455
61.8%
128
56.3%
531
42.6%
1920
Slightly religious 31.2%
446
39.3%
254
30.5%
158
22.2%
169
10.6%
22
6.3%
59
24.6%
1108
Not religious at all 42.1%
601
19.9%
129
7.7%
40
3.3%
25
2.4%
5
3.2%
30
18.4%
830
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
1.0%
2
0.6%
6
0.4%
19
No answer 0.4%
6
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
4
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share