General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPRTPRSN

To what extent do you consider yourself a spiritual person? Are you very spiritual, moderately spiritual, slightly spiritual, or not spiritual at all?
  1) Very spiritual
  2) Moderately spiritual
  3) Slightly spiritual
  4) Not spiritual
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very spiritual 1361 27.8% 27.8% -1.06
Moderately spiritual 1956 39.9% 67.7% -.18
Slightly spiritual 1061 21.6% 89.3% .71
Not spiritual 469 9.6% 98.9% 1.59
Don't know 38 .8% 99.7% 5.13
No answer 16 .3% 100% 6.02

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very spiritual 21.7%
463
32.4%
898
27.8%
1361
Moderately spiritual 37.3%
795
41.9%
1161
39.9%
1956
Slightly spiritual 25.1%
535
19.0%
526
21.6%
1061
Not spiritual 14.7%
313
5.6%
156
9.6%
469
Don't know 0.8%
17
0.8%
21
0.8%
38
No answer 0.4%
8
0.3%
8
0.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Very spiritual 28.6%
220
20.8%
123
23.1%
403
27.0%
183
40.9%
396
27.9%
1325
Moderately spiritual 35.8%
275
39.8%
235
44.2%
772
36.6%
248
38.5%
373
40.0%
1903
Slightly spiritual 20.7%
159
28.6%
169
22.5%
393
26.9%
182
13.6%
132
21.8%
1035
Not spiritual 14.2%
109
10.7%
63
9.2%
161
9.0%
61
5.9%
57
9.5%
451
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.2%
1
0.6%
11
0.4%
3
0.9%
9
0.6%
28
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Very spiritual 18.8%
138
27.0%
352
33.0%
475
29.7%
277
23.6%
105
27.7%
1347
Moderately spiritual 34.0%
249
38.1%
498
39.9%
575
44.0%
410
46.1%
205
39.9%
1937
Slightly spiritual 30.3%
222
24.0%
313
19.4%
280
17.4%
162
18.2%
81
21.8%
1058
Not spiritual 16.2%
119
10.3%
134
7.0%
101
7.6%
71
9.0%
40
9.6%
465
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.5%
6
0.6%
8
1.1%
10
2.2%
10
0.8%
38
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.9%
4
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very spiritual 23.7%
194
25.2%
290
32.6%
610
25.2%
267
27.8%
1361
Moderately spiritual 38.0%
311
40.2%
463
41.2%
770
38.8%
411
39.9%
1955
Slightly spiritual 23.2%
190
23.9%
275
18.3%
343
23.9%
253
21.7%
1061
Not spiritual 13.8%
113
10.2%
118
6.8%
128
10.4%
110
9.6%
469
Don't know 0.7%
6
0.5%
6
0.7%
14
1.1%
12
0.8%
38
No answer 0.5%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
5
0.6%
6
0.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very spiritual 33.7%
831
20.5%
228
20.0%
18
15.3%
127
40.1%
148
27.8%
1352
Moderately spiritual 42.7%
1052
47.9%
533
36.7%
33
24.1%
200
35.8%
132
40.1%
1950
Slightly spiritual 17.9%
442
25.4%
283
25.6%
23
29.0%
241
18.2%
67
21.7%
1056
Not spiritual 4.9%
120
5.6%
62
16.7%
15
30.2%
251
5.1%
19
9.6%
467
Don't know 0.7%
17
0.6%
7
1.1%
1
1.2%
10
0.3%
1
0.7%
36
No answer 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very spiritual 26.4%
996
38.2%
274
22.4%
91
27.8%
1361
Moderately spiritual 40.7%
1535
37.5%
269
37.3%
152
39.9%
1956
Slightly spiritual 22.1%
836
17.1%
123
25.1%
102
21.6%
1061
Not spiritual 9.8%
369
6.7%
48
12.8%
52
9.6%
469
Don't know 0.8%
30
0.4%
3
1.2%
5
0.8%
38
No answer 0.3%
10
0.1%
1
1.2%
5
0.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Very spiritual 16.5%
236
17.0%
110
25.5%
132
26.3%
200
31.4%
65
40.4%
381
25.0%
1124
Moderately spiritual 30.1%
430
39.1%
253
46.1%
239
46.8%
356
52.7%
109
46.8%
441
40.6%
1828
Slightly spiritual 30.5%
435
31.5%
204
21.8%
113
22.5%
171
14.5%
30
10.0%
94
23.2%
1047
Not spiritual 21.4%
306
11.4%
74
5.4%
28
4.1%
31
1.4%
3
2.1%
20
10.3%
462
Don't know 1.2%
17
0.8%
5
0.8%
4
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
0.8%
36
No answer 0.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share