General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELEXP

Did you ever have a religious or spiritual experience that changed your life?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2075 42.3% 42.3% -.79
No 2784 56.8% 99.1% .46
Don't know 28 .6% 99.7% 8
No answer 14 .3% 100% 9.26

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 38.2%
814
45.5%
1261
42.3%
2075
No 60.9%
1297
53.7%
1487
56.8%
2784
Don't know 0.6%
13
0.5%
15
0.6%
28
No answer 0.3%
7
0.3%
7
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Yes 39.4%
303
33.0%
195
39.8%
695
41.4%
280
55.1%
534
42.2%
2007
No 59.9%
461
66.5%
393
59.0%
1031
57.8%
391
44.5%
431
57.0%
2707
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.5%
3
0.7%
12
0.7%
5
0.4%
4
0.6%
27
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Yes 34.1%
250
40.8%
533
48.7%
702
44.1%
411
36.0%
160
42.3%
2056
No 65.6%
481
58.6%
765
50.5%
728
55.2%
514
62.0%
276
56.9%
2764
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.5%
6
0.6%
8
0.4%
4
1.6%
7
0.5%
26
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 32.5%
266
38.9%
449
49.5%
925
41.0%
434
42.3%
2074
No 65.9%
539
60.6%
699
49.8%
932
58.0%
614
56.8%
2784
Don't know 1.1%
9
0.3%
4
0.4%
8
0.7%
7
0.6%
28
No answer 0.5%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
5
0.4%
4
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 52.9%
1303
33.4%
372
22.2%
20
21.6%
179
51.2%
189
42.4%
2063
No 46.6%
1149
65.7%
731
75.6%
68
77.8%
646
48.2%
178
57.0%
2772
Don't know 0.4%
11
0.9%
10
1.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
26
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
1512
55.7%
400
40.0%
163
42.3%
2075
No 59.1%
2232
44.0%
316
58.0%
236
56.8%
2784
Don't know 0.6%
23
0.1%
1
1.0%
4
0.6%
28
No answer 0.2%
9
0.1%
1
1.0%
4
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 27.4%
391
29.1%
188
39.6%
205
45.9%
349
48.8%
101
57.2%
539
39.4%
1773
No 71.6%
1023
70.0%
453
60.0%
311
53.7%
409
50.2%
104
42.4%
400
59.9%
2700
Don't know 0.7%
10
0.6%
4
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
1.0%
2
0.4%
4
0.6%
25
No answer 0.3%
4
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share