General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OTHLANG

Can you speak a language other than English?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2857 58.3% 58.3% -.8
Yes 536 10.9% 69.2% .3
No 1508 30.8% 100% 1.41

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.2%
1240
58.4%
1617
58.3%
2857
Yes 11.6%
247
10.4%
289
10.9%
536
No 30.2%
644
31.2%
864
30.8%
1508
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.4%
434
60.7%
359
57.3%
1000
60.9%
412
59.2%
574
58.5%
2779
Yes 14.6%
112
12.0%
71
10.1%
177
9.3%
63
9.6%
93
10.9%
516
No 29.0%
223
27.2%
161
32.6%
569
29.8%
202
31.2%
302
30.7%
1457
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.8%
358
57.7%
754
61.3%
884
59.0%
550
60.7%
270
58.0%
2816
Yes 19.2%
141
12.8%
167
7.9%
114
8.7%
81
7.4%
33
11.0%
536
No 31.9%
234
29.5%
385
30.7%
443
32.3%
301
31.9%
142
31.0%
1505
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.7%
480
58.9%
679
57.9%
1083
58.0%
614
58.3%
2856
Yes 13.6%
111
8.1%
93
9.0%
169
15.4%
163
10.9%
536
No 27.8%
227
33.0%
381
33.0%
618
26.6%
282
30.8%
1508
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.5%
1492
56.7%
631
58.9%
53
56.3%
467
52.3%
193
58.3%
2836
Yes 6.9%
169
17.4%
194
15.6%
14
10.7%
89
17.9%
66
10.9%
532
No 32.6%
804
25.9%
288
25.6%
23
33.0%
274
29.8%
110
30.8%
1499
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.0%
2226
56.7%
407
55.0%
224
58.3%
2857
Yes 9.5%
360
6.8%
49
31.2%
127
10.9%
536
No 31.5%
1190
36.5%
262
13.8%
56
30.8%
1508
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
815
55.6%
360
59.3%
307
58.2%
443
58.0%
120
59.5%
561
57.9%
2606
Yes 9.3%
133
13.8%
89
12.7%
66
12.9%
98
12.1%
25
9.7%
91
11.1%
502
No 33.6%
480
30.6%
198
28.0%
145
28.9%
220
30.0%
62
30.9%
291
31.0%
1396
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share